Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Karnataka

MYSORE MEDICAL COLLEGE AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE

MYSORE MEDICAL COLLEGE AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE, MYSORE MEDICAL COLLEGE AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE

18
Departments
80
2025 AIQ allotments
92
State quota · legacy estimate
172
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine624593≈ 600

Range: 400–900

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis462294≈ 400

Range: 300–600

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics2,4391,886≈ 2,300

Range: 1,700–3,000

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology2,9081,817≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,500

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics4,2866,466≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Low confidence

MS General Surgery3,4393,270≈ 3,400

Range: 2,500–4,500

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology6,9815,750≈ 5,900

Range: 4,400–7,700

Low confidence

MD Pathology14,82318,613≈ 16,000

Range: 12,100–21,100

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine7,278Not available≈ 7,300

Range: 5,500–9,600

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology11,4959,747≈ 10,700

Range: 8,100–14,100

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available10,471Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT9,8029,987≈ 9,600

Range: 7,300–12,700

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine34,748Not available≈ 34,700

Range: 26,400–45,700

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology38,69226,815≈ 35,000

Range: 26,600–46,100

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot available41,053Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD1111512
AnaesthesiologyMD9916,948
General SurgeryMS994,068
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS775,186
PaediatricsMD773,717
OrthopaedicsMS6617,139
RadiodiagnosisMD66531
OphthalmologyMS559,261
ENTMS4417,714
PathologyMD3325,121
Community MedicineMD2253,951
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
MicrobiologyMD22—
PharmacologyMD2261,835
Respiratory MedicineMD2211,195
AnatomyMD/MS111,16,205
PhysiologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD11—
Total8080

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen4624512
All IndiaOBC-NCL31,2421,441
All IndiaSC27,7059,841
All IndiaEWS11,0811,211
All IndiaST19,8239,823

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen411,49516,948
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,06118,695
All IndiaSC222,01633,148
All IndiaST136,71336,713

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen53,4394,068
All IndiaEWS15,4177,269
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,5757,621
All IndiaSC120,99520,995
All IndiaST122,72022,720

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,9085,186
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,9446,831
All IndiaEWS14,9047,947
All IndiaST1—44,606

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,4393,717
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,2805,420
All IndiaSC1—20,816
All IndiaST113,16359,843

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS27,91511,183
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,23012,320
All IndiaOpen14,28617,139
All IndiaSC128,03331,524

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2462531
All IndiaEWS1881930
All IndiaOBC-NCL15051,498
All IndiaSC12,9247,293
All IndiaST111,25011,250

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,32217,635
All IndiaOpen16,9819,261
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,02,0892,09,466
All IndiaSC122,84927,799
All IndiaST136,68855,233

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen29,80217,714
All IndiaEWS119,63927,922
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,06714,893

ENT closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS131,30435,772
All IndiaOBC-NCL125,16632,142
All IndiaOpen114,82325,121

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen234,74853,951

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,5461,546
All IndiaSC12,6524,922

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL147,19072,567
All IndiaSC163,3791,09,302

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen138,69261,835
All IndiaSC157,0501,26,812

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27,27811,195

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—1,16,205

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL157,3051,03,778

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,91519,070

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 172 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 80 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 92 filled through Karnataka’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 7 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 80 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Karnataka’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Mysore Medical College and Research Instt. (Prev.name Government Medical College), Mysore” (KA/045/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Karnataka

Can you get a seat at MYSORE MEDICAL COLLEGE AND RESEARCH INSTITUTE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.