Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Karnataka

Gulbarga Institute Of Medical Sciences

Kalaburagi, VEERESH NAGAR SEDAM ROAD KALABURAGI

19
Departments
53
2025 AIQ allotments
54
State quota · legacy estimate
107
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,3551,867≈ 1,600

Range: 1,200–2,200

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis912Not available≈ 900

Range: 600–1,200

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics4,4613,919≈ 4,100

Range: 3,000–5,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6,1673,809≈ 5,200

Range: 3,900–6,900

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics8,740Not available≈ 8,700

Range: 6,600–11,500

Low confidence

MS General SurgeryNot available6,973Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available9,882Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic Medicine55,816Not available≈ 55,800

Range: 42,400–73,400

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology16,80616,366≈ 16,700

Range: 12,600–22,000

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available48,350Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry87,46782,192≈ 85,700

Range: 65,100–1,12,800

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot available70,276Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology99,01341,427≈ 79,800

Range: 60,600–1,05,000

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD4425,148
General MedicineMD442,897
General SurgeryMS44—
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS449,488
PharmacologyMD4469,999
AnatomyMD/MS331,85,872
BiochemistryMD331,07,826
MicrobiologyMD331,18,225
OrthopaedicsMS3319,408
PaediatricsMD3312,633
PathologyMD3371,624
PhysiologyMD331,41,231
Community MedicineMD22—
ENTMS22—
OphthalmologyMS2218,819
PsychiatryMD22—
RadiodiagnosisMD222,075
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD111,15,441
Total5353

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen316,80625,148
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,36118,361

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,3552,897
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—4,201
All IndiaSC111,66115,091

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—18,359
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,75916,340
All IndiaSC1—34,424
All IndiaST151,67770,812

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26,1679,488
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—11,880
All IndiaSC119,75229,444

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS173,8611,26,712
All IndiaOpen1—69,999
All IndiaSC168,01893,667
All IndiaST1—1,75,782

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,13,2392,12,762
All IndiaOpen1—1,85,872
All IndiaSC11,22,2892,22,835

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen287,4671,07,826
All IndiaOBC-NCL193,0011,71,668

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,01,81492,033
All IndiaOBC-NCL161,22094,087
All IndiaOpen1—1,18,225

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,74019,408
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—20,294

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,46112,633

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL131,53756,955
All IndiaOpen1—71,624
All IndiaSC1—71,629

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen299,0131,41,231
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,15,1781,91,008

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL150,94284,175
All IndiaSC166,4111,43,612

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—50,628
All IndiaST1—86,980

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,98328,922
All IndiaOpen1—18,819

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—28,985
All IndiaST1—79,849

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—3,530
All IndiaOpen19122,075

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—5,507

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen155,8161,15,441

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 107 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 53 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 54 filled through Karnataka’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 53 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Karnataka’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Gulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences, Gulbarga” (KA/022/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Karnataka

Can you get a seat at Gulbarga Institute Of Medical Sciences?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.