Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Karnataka

MANDYA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES

MANDYA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES MANDYA

18
Departments
50
2025 AIQ allotments
48
State quota · legacy estimate
98
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,0701,519≈ 1,300

Range: 900–1,700

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis546443≈ 500

Range: 300–700

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics2,8913,092≈ 2,900

Range: 2,200–3,900

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,2191,025≈ 1,200

Range: 800–1,600

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics7,5399,247≈ 7,800

Range: 5,900–10,300

Low confidence

MS General Surgery4,395Not available≈ 4,400

Range: 3,300–5,800

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology12,3899,135≈ 11,100

Range: 8,400–14,700

Low confidence

MD Pathology30,11318,721≈ 25,700

Range: 19,500–33,900

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology14,18011,347≈ 12,900

Range: 9,800–17,000

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available14,295Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT13,87213,866≈ 13,200

Range: 10,000–17,400

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot available1,00,658Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot available52,114Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology82,508Not available≈ 82,100

Range: 62,400–1,08,000

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD772,281
AnaesthesiologyMD6621,293
General SurgeryMS4412,531
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS447,274
OrthopaedicsMS4415,063
PaediatricsMD444,218
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD331,219
ENTMS3323,764
OphthalmologyMS3322,776
MicrobiologyMD22—
PathologyMD2252,801
RadiodiagnosisMD22911
AnatomyMD/MS11—
BiochemistryMD11—
Community MedicineMD1168,628
PharmacologyMD11—
PhysiologyMD111,29,720
PsychiatryMD11—
Total5050

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,0702,281
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,8253,191
All IndiaEWS11,2111,776
All IndiaSC19,4499,449

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen314,18021,293
All IndiaEWS115,28828,952
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—26,104
All IndiaSC131,33649,402

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,39512,531
All IndiaEWS1—13,289
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,9338,638

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL26,8318,707
All IndiaEWS17,94710,339
All IndiaOpen1—7,274

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—20,526
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,98316,914
All IndiaOpen17,53915,063
All IndiaSC129,35338,237

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,4195,778
All IndiaOpen12,8914,218
All IndiaSC116,71325,971
All IndiaST126,83952,384

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,2191,219
All IndiaSC14,9225,279

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,98823,821
All IndiaOpen113,87223,764
All IndiaST155,23396,841

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen212,38922,776
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,63524,709

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC178,3541,09,411
All IndiaST11,18,8412,27,283

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen230,11352,801

Pathology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,1432,117
All IndiaOpen1546911

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,32,319

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL166,5701,19,457

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—68,628

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL150,48169,206

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen182,5081,29,720

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC136,03236,032

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 98 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 50 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 48 filled through Karnataka’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 50 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Karnataka’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences, Mandya” (KA/043/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Karnataka

Can you get a seat at MANDYA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.