Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Karnataka

Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute

Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute

24
Departments
143
2025 AIQ allotments
149
State quota · legacy estimate
292
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Geriatric MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Sports MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine228263≈ 300

Range: 200–400

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis80115≈ 100

Range: 1–200

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics1,8542,045≈ 1,900

Range: 1,400–2,500

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology1,601910≈ 1,400

Range: 1,000–1,900

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy275113≈ 200

Range: 100–400

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics3,9845,141≈ 4,300

Range: 3,200–5,700

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery2,5743,365≈ 2,800

Range: 2,100–3,800

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology5,1954,834≈ 5,000

Range: 3,800–6,700

Medium confidence

MD Pathology22,89911,730≈ 18,600

Range: 14,100–24,500

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine45,181Not available≈ 43,400

Range: 33,000–57,100

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine6,3204,907≈ 5,500

Range: 4,100–7,200

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology7,9949,956≈ 8,600

Range: 6,500–11,400

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry5,2461,189≈ 4,200

Range: 3,100–5,600

Low confidence

MS ENT8,4119,738≈ 8,300

Range: 6,300–11,000

Medium confidence

MD Community Medicine34,20620,509≈ 29,600

Range: 22,500–39,000

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology6,25312,245≈ 8,300

Range: 6,200–10,900

Low confidence

MD Geriatric MedicineNot available3,942Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology28,02434,943≈ 29,700

Range: 22,600–39,200

Low confidence

MD Sports Medicine9,850Not available≈ 9,900

Range: 7,400–13,000

Low confidence

MD Transfusion MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy39,43135,355≈ 38,100

Range: 28,900–50,100

Low confidence

MD Microbiology39,46340,057≈ 36,600

Range: 27,800–48,200

Low confidence

MD Physiology32,68354,493≈ 39,600

Range: 30,100–52,100

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD161614,816
General MedicineMD1515316
General SurgeryMS14141,821
OphthalmologyMS13137,591
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS12122,634
PaediatricsMD992,550
RadiodiagnosisMD88571
OrthopaedicsMS777,165
ENTMS6626,855
PathologyMD6628,024
MicrobiologyMD5556,320
PharmacologyMD5535,697
Community MedicineMD4459,844
Respiratory MedicineMD448,837
AnatomyMD/MS338,550
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD33275
Forensic MedicineMD3345,181
BiochemistryMD22—
PhysiologyMD2293,196
PsychiatryMD225,246
Geriatric MedicineMD11—
Radiation OncologyMD1117,533
Sports MedicineMD1119,485
Transfusion MedicineMD11—
Total143143

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD16 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen67,99414,816
All IndiaOBC-NCL512,45117,764
All IndiaEWS210,84219,639
All IndiaSC216,18426,187
All IndiaST148,13459,772

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD15 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen5228316
All IndiaOBC-NCL4620620
All IndiaEWS2835856
All IndiaSC22,6262,626
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)150,01050,010
All IndiaST16,60610,609

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS14 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL45,9157,422
All IndiaOpen42,5741,821
All IndiaEWS26,9534,100
All IndiaSC221,70722,672
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,98,569
All IndiaST124,21924,219

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen45,1957,591
All IndiaOBC-NCL310,40218,458
All IndiaSC325,99232,313
All IndiaEWS212,52422,969
All IndiaST114,46091,241

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen51,6012,634
All IndiaOBC-NCL43,8495,035
All IndiaEWS13,83016,342
All IndiaSC19,9549,954
All IndiaST121,89521,895

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD9 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL33,1524,527
All IndiaSC212,19410,819
All IndiaEWS12,9725,066
All IndiaOpen11,8542,550
All IndiaOpen (PwD)178,51478,514
All IndiaST112,71312,713

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD8 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL24851,140
All IndiaOpen280571
All IndiaEWS1868868
All IndiaSC11,6361,636
All IndiaSC (PwD)11,34,0521,45,495
All IndiaST16,8606,860

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS7 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen53,9847,165
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,9537,953

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

ENTMS6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen48,41126,855
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,67620,670
All IndiaSC127,09046,667

ENT closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen322,89928,024
All IndiaOBC-NCL124,57735,703
All IndiaSC140,86355,181
All IndiaST173,92677,075

Pathology closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen339,46356,320
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—69,239
All IndiaSC163,28192,516

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL241,68461,678
All IndiaOpen228,02435,697
All IndiaEWS168,93868,938

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen234,20659,844
All IndiaEWS154,93373,861
All IndiaOBC-NCL136,62883,576

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,92912,588
All IndiaOpen16,3208,837
All IndiaSC124,27032,418
All IndiaST139,53854,653

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL167,2641,09,292
All IndiaOpen139,4318,550
All IndiaSC11,21,0961,65,219

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,6061,606
All IndiaOBC-NCL1344344
All IndiaOpen1275275

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL153,11462,493
All IndiaOpen145,18145,181
All IndiaST11,24,8241,57,824

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC187,41657,050
All IndiaST1—1,28,929

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen132,68393,196
All IndiaSC192,7441,38,758

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,70415,434
All IndiaOpen15,2465,246

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Geriatric MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC135,10746,555

Geriatric Medicine closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen16,25317,533

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Sports MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen19,85019,485

Sports Medicine closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,72633,931

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 292 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 143 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 149 filled through Karnataka’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 26 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 143 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Karnataka’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore” (KA/005/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Karnataka

Can you get a seat at Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.