Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Karnataka

Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences

Karnataka, Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences Madikeri Kodagu

18
Departments
42
2025 AIQ allotments
32
State quota · legacy estimate
74
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics4,218Not available≈ 4,200

Range: 3,200–5,600

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot available6,698Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics12,17711,864≈ 12,100

Range: 9,100–15,900

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,794Not available≈ 6,800

Range: 5,100–9,000

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology32,142Not available≈ 30,000

Range: 22,800–39,500

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine67,12430,078≈ 54,800

Range: 41,600–72,100

Low confidence

MD AnaesthesiologyNot available16,417Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT15,920Not available≈ 15,900

Range: 12,100–21,000

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available75,070Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy1,10,15751,598≈ 90,600

Range: 68,900–1,19,200

Low confidence

MD Microbiology51,63456,630≈ 51,900

Range: 39,400–68,300

Low confidence

MD Physiology91,67894,665≈ 92,700

Range: 70,400–1,21,900

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD4430,973
BiochemistryMD441,28,154
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS449,967
General SurgeryMS3319,763
OrthopaedicsMS3320,843
PhysiologyMD331,69,338
AnatomyMD/MS221,27,495
Community MedicineMD22—
ENTMS2225,657
Forensic MedicineMD221,15,994
MicrobiologyMD2259,003
PaediatricsMD2210,573
PathologyMD2246,450
PharmacologyMD22—
PsychiatryMD22—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
General MedicineMD118,278
OphthalmologyMS11—
Total4242

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL217,76429,440
All IndiaOpen1—30,973
All IndiaSC139,14851,362

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—2,04,358
All IndiaOpen1—1,28,154
All IndiaSC1—2,12,761
All IndiaST1—2,22,997

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS19,59914,397
All IndiaOpen1—9,967
All IndiaSC119,18120,596
All IndiaST144,46348,004

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26,79419,763
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,86816,978

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen212,17720,843
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,60721,667

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen291,6781,69,338
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,17,2991,79,411

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,23,2281,93,300
All IndiaOpen11,10,1571,27,495

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—1,22,918
All IndiaST1—1,80,811

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,13328,072
All IndiaOpen115,92025,657

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen167,1241,15,994
All IndiaSC174,90198,817

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL160,4131,05,265
All IndiaOpen151,63459,003

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen14,21810,573
All IndiaSC116,79331,808

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—57,741
All IndiaOpen132,14246,450

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,65,259
All IndiaOBC-NCL143,55794,371

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—52,628
All IndiaST1—87,834

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—8,152

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—8,278

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,61933,324

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 74 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 42 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 32 filled through Karnataka’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 42 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Karnataka’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences, Kodagu” (KA/039/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Karnataka

Can you get a seat at Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.