Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Karnataka

Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences

Karnataka, MG Road

16
Departments
29
2025 AIQ allotments
25
State quota · legacy estimate
54
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,1192,334≈ 2,200

Range: 1,600–2,900

Low confidence

MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics10,89311,799≈ 11,200

Range: 8,500–14,800

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,752Not available≈ 6,800

Range: 5,100–8,900

Low confidence

MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology16,76615,710≈ 15,900

Range: 12,100–21,000

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available28,601Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry84,19759,379≈ 75,900

Range: 57,700–99,900

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot available1,05,249Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology57,51664,538≈ 57,400

Range: 43,600–75,500

Low confidence

MD Physiology79,89779,831≈ 79,800

Range: 60,700–1,05,000

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Forensic MedicineMD441,00,632
AnatomyMD/MS331,76,729
BiochemistryMD331,46,001
MicrobiologyMD331,35,324
PhysiologyMD331,62,647
General SurgeryMS2215,211
PharmacologyMD22—
AnaesthesiologyMD1125,491
Community MedicineMD11—
ENTMS11—
General MedicineMD115,031
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11—
OrthopaedicsMS1118,911
PaediatricsMD11—
PathologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD1121,229
Total2929

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Forensic MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,15,2011,15,201
All IndiaOBC-NCL153,5901,05,272
All IndiaOpen1—1,00,632
All IndiaST11,38,0521,38,052

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,28,5261,86,081
All IndiaOpen1—1,76,729
All IndiaSC11,33,3362,19,473

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen284,1971,46,001
All IndiaOBC-NCL192,2191,90,058

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen257,5161,35,324
All IndiaOBC-NCL165,44592,219

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen279,8971,62,647
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,03,7781,80,818

Physiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen16,75215,211
All IndiaSC128,63248,571

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,06,3421,98,513
All IndiaOBC-NCL171,0901,24,432

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen116,76625,491

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC164,8641,18,456

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC136,76957,923

ENT closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen12,1195,031

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,21512,817

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen110,89318,911

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC117,07938,363

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST177,0751,34,547

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—21,229

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 54 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 29 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 25 filled through Karnataka’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 29 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Karnataka’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, Karwar” (KA/034/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Karnataka

Can you get a seat at Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.