Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Karnataka

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belagavi

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belagavi, Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belagavi

23
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
207
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: Management / Paid Seats · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available19,263Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD RadiodiagnosisNot available11,610Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot available29,491Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot available29,648Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available15,065Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available45,473Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot available36,377Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available39,854Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot available1,03,984Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available31,609Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot available72,945Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Emergency MedicineNot available22,298Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot available50,146Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available63,877Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available1,14,923Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma OphthalmologyNot available76,660Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNRISelf-financedTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD5162166,586
AnaesthesiologyMD119201,97,691
PaediatricsMD515201,47,352
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS314171,71,422
General SurgeryMS313161,44,119
RadiodiagnosisMD311141,66,112
ENTMS112131,20,780
PathologyMD—13131,53,285
Community MedicineMD—10101,24,110
OphthalmologyPG diploma19101,19,693
OrthopaedicsMS19101,23,759
Forensic MedicineMD—661,94,204
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2351,23,552
OphthalmologyMS14592,579
PsychiatryMD—5559,546
Respiratory MedicineMD1451,02,875
PharmacologyMD—441,40,239
Emergency MedicineMD—3339,478
Radiation OncologyMD—3338,457
AnatomyMD/MS—222,26,865
MicrobiologyMD—221,46,324
PhysiologyMD—222,27,397
BiochemistryMD—111,98,458
Total27180207

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD21 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1620,03821,430
NRIOpen592,24066,586

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD20 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1975,4191,22,582
NRIOpen1—1,97,691

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD20 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1532,11734,118
NRIOpen5—1,47,352

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS17 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1430,14135,298
NRIOpen31,13,3091,71,422

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS16 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1338,24949,912
NRIOpen31,15,1701,44,119

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD14 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1115,98517,332
NRIOpen31,07,0291,66,112

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

ENTMS13 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1260,17195,151
NRIOpen11,20,7801,20,780

ENT closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD13 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen131,07,0721,53,285

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD10 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen101,13,6511,24,110

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyPG diploma10 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen971,0961,19,693
NRIOpen11,05,9011,05,901

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS10 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen945,58858,013
NRIOpen11,12,7001,23,759

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD6 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen6—1,94,204

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen312,76222,054
NRIOpen21,23,5521,23,552

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen439,32155,493
NRIOpen192,57992,579

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD5 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen550,14359,546

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen439,00439,964
NRIOpen11,02,8751,02,875

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen41,09,3131,40,239

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen324,48439,478

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen3—38,457

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—2,26,865

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen21,14,3661,46,324

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—2,27,397

Physiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1—1,98,458

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Karnataka

Can you get a seat at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Belagavi?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.