Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Delhi (NCT)

Vardhman Mahavir Medical College, New Delhi

Vardhman Mahavir Medical College, New Delhi, Vardhman Mahavir Medical College, New Delhi

22
Departments
153
2025 AIQ allotments
305
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 324 → 324 → 324. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD262626Not estimatedUnchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD212121Not estimatedUnchanged
PaediatricsMD262626Not estimatedUnchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS313131Not estimatedUnchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
OrthopaedicsMS171717Not estimatedUnchanged
General SurgeryMS252525Not estimatedUnchanged
OphthalmologyMS777Not estimatedUnchanged
PathologyMD212121Not estimatedUnchanged
Forensic MedicineMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD656565Not estimatedUnchanged
PsychiatryMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
ENTMS888Not estimatedUnchanged
Community MedicineMD999Not estimatedUnchanged
Radiation OncologyMD666Not estimatedUnchanged
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD666Not estimatedUnchanged
PharmacologyMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
Sports MedicineMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
BiochemistryMD666Not estimatedUnchanged
AnatomyMD/MS888Not estimatedUnchanged
MicrobiologyMD101010Not estimatedUnchanged
PhysiologyMD777Not estimatedUnchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine7483≈ 77

Range: 1–200

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis2525≈ 31

Range: 1–100

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics1,373786≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,600

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology541155≈ 500

Range: 300–600

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy142108≈ 100

Range: 100–200

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics339607≈ 500

Range: 300–600

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery322258≈ 300

Range: 200–400

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology1,9791,903≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Low confidence

MD Pathology10,5206,028≈ 9,400

Range: 7,100–12,400

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine27,271Not available≈ 26,100

Range: 19,800–34,300

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology5,1145,296≈ 5,200

Range: 3,900–6,900

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available1,693Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT2,2443,160≈ 2,700

Range: 2,000–3,700

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine25,39715,544≈ 22,100

Range: 16,800–29,100

Medium confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation9,3178,875≈ 8,700

Range: 6,600–11,500

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot available16,984Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Sports MedicineNot available5,086Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry41,35037,748≈ 40,100

Range: 30,500–52,800

Medium confidence

MD/MS Anatomy41,45145,020≈ 42,600

Range: 32,400–56,100

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot available22,004Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology27,61033,816≈ 29,600

Range: 22,400–38,900

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaIP UnivTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD29326120,249
General MedicineMD1313261,623
PaediatricsMD1313264,072
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS14112512,476
General SurgeryMS1110212,146
PathologyMD1192059,881
RadiodiagnosisMD81119273
OrthopaedicsMS89178,444
MicrobiologyMD55101,04,573
Community MedicineMD54981,326
ENTMS44810,509
AnatomyMD/MS4372,00,371
OphthalmologyMS3477,913
PhysiologyMD4371,18,007
BiochemistryMD33659,267
Radiation OncologyMD336—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD325142
Forensic MedicineMD32563,117
PharmacologyMD23549,369
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD32518,979
PsychiatryMD2352,111
Sports MedicineMD23546,187
Total153152305

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD61 seats · 12 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivOpen1318,00020,249
All IndiaOpen105,114535
All IndiaOBC-NCL99,45711,446
IP UnivOBC-NCL839,61347,656
IP UnivSC546,48761,084
All IndiaSC417,57125,342
All IndiaEWS39,16513,798
IP UnivEWS324,66333,704
All IndiaST230,61927,478
IP UnivST266,00973,195
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,14,677
IP UnivOpen (PwD)1—2,12,342

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD26 seats · 11 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen574119
IP UnivOpen51,1151,623
IP UnivOBC-NCL47,6144,179
All IndiaOBC-NCL3543680
All IndiaSC21,5201,385
IP UnivSC216,94017,769
All IndiaEWS189276
IP UnivEWS11,8971,897
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)146,98884,075
All IndiaST11,8551,855
IP UnivST127,34327,343

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD26 seats · 10 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen51,3731,799
IP UnivOpen53,8014,072
IP UnivOBC-NCL419,7288,980
All IndiaOBC-NCL32,6383,149
All IndiaSC28,23325,373
IP UnivSC220,65424,297
All IndiaST218,72315,110
All IndiaEWS12,6942,694
IP UnivEWS15,2355,235
IP UnivST137,87137,871

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS25 seats · 10 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen5541806
All IndiaOBC-NCL42,1322,132
IP UnivOpen43,30512,476
IP UnivOBC-NCL319,07529,753
All IndiaEWS22,6843,634
All IndiaSC27,1817,181
IP UnivSC241,62646,117
IP UnivEWS13,39324,663
All IndiaST119,24422,789
IP UnivST141,37041,370

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS21 seats · 10 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen5322451
IP UnivOpen42,1462,146
IP UnivOBC-NCL318,50722,914
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,0722,659
All IndiaSC26,0896,089
All IndiaEWS1906906
IP UnivEWS13,6303,630
IP UnivSC116,45236,078
All IndiaST14,2966,394
IP UnivST143,00979,153

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD20 seats · 11 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen410,52021,900
IP UnivOBC-NCL362,72780,277
IP UnivOpen335,94759,881
All IndiaEWS230,10833,636
All IndiaOBC-NCL215,96322,808
IP UnivEWS136,26036,260
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,31,9171,31,917
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—2,08,663
All IndiaSC133,24533,245
IP UnivSC153,59870,087
IP UnivST180,5031,98,677

Pathology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD19 seats · 11 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivOpen5273273
All IndiaOpen32546
All IndiaOBC-NCL24949
IP UnivOBC-NCL23,9563,956
All IndiaEWS14141
IP UnivEWS1711711
IP UnivOBC-NCL (PwD)176,48476,484
All IndiaSC1615615
IP UnivSC12,2992,299
All IndiaST1411411
IP UnivST127,46127,461

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS17 seats · 8 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivOpen57,5448,444
All IndiaOpen33391,647
All IndiaOBC-NCL2956956
IP UnivOBC-NCL212,47321,754
All IndiaSC28,80710,975
All IndiaEWS12,1622,796
IP UnivEWS112,24612,246
IP UnivSC119,56432,836

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD10 seats · 8 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL239,55181,901
IP UnivOpen284,1951,04,573
IP UnivEWS11,09,8271,09,827
IP UnivOBC-NCL11,15,8111,15,811
All IndiaOpen1—36,674
All IndiaSC159,40381,408
IP UnivSC11,00,5561,00,556
All IndiaST139,88939,889

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen425,39733,752
IP UnivOpen246,11781,326
IP UnivEWS163,14570,121
All IndiaOBC-NCL132,96130,928
IP UnivOBC-NCL155,3921,69,485

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS8 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivOpen210,04210,509
All IndiaEWS112,74812,748
IP UnivEWS115,71317,887
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,3217,848
IP UnivOBC-NCL129,75330,080
All IndiaOpen12,2444,145
All IndiaSC123,15624,628

ENT closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen241,45157,094
IP UnivOpen2—2,00,371
All IndiaOBC-NCL147,77870,810
All IndiaSC182,92884,116
IP UnivST11,27,6771,29,370

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,9792,115
IP UnivOpen26,0187,913
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,10110,167
IP UnivOBC-NCL126,25526,380
IP UnivST160,16160,161

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD7 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS176,42176,421
All IndiaOBC-NCL140,37740,377
IP UnivOBC-NCL174,66174,661
All IndiaOpen127,61032,882
IP UnivOpen166,4391,18,007
IP UnivSC11,09,7781,58,145
All IndiaST180,32880,328

Physiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen341,35041,378
IP UnivOBC-NCL169,1611,97,250
IP UnivOpen159,26759,267
IP UnivSC11,11,5301,89,555

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD6 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivEWS140,47640,476
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,3377,337
IP UnivOBC-NCL129,82029,820
All IndiaSC121,04921,049
IP UnivSC125,68260,178
All IndiaST131,65137,723

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2142142
All IndiaOBC-NCL1293293
IP UnivOBC-NCL17,0777,194
IP UnivST132,42432,424

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen227,27142,076
All IndiaOBC-NCL133,89145,579
IP UnivOpen154,67363,117
IP UnivSC163,1171,09,778

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivOpen274,31649,369
All IndiaOBC-NCL126,93434,666
All IndiaSC143,69861,490
IP UnivSC175,79575,795

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,12718,127
IP UnivOBC-NCL157,92957,929
All IndiaOpen19,31718,979
All IndiaSC131,52443,886
IP UnivST11,27,3841,27,384

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,3389,132
IP UnivOBC-NCL119,92919,929
IP UnivOpen12,1112,111
All IndiaSC115,77417,227
IP UnivSC136,57337,671

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Sports MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivOpen338,18746,187
All IndiaEWS17,09029,643
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,74724,876

Sports Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 153 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Delhi (NCT)’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Delhi (NCT)

Can you get a seat at Vardhman Mahavir Medical College, New Delhi?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.