Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Delhi (NCT)

Maulana Azad Medical College

Maulana Azad Medical College, Maulana Azad Medical College

21
Departments
127
2025 AIQ allotments
118
State quota · legacy estimate
245
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 246 → 246 → 246. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD222222Not estimatedUnchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD202020Not estimatedUnchanged
PaediatricsMD232323Not estimatedUnchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS202020Not estimatedUnchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD333Not estimatedUnchanged
OrthopaedicsMS151515Not estimatedUnchanged
General SurgeryMS161616Not estimatedUnchanged
OphthalmologyMS171717Not estimatedUnchanged
PathologyMD999Not estimatedUnchanged
Forensic MedicineMD777Not estimatedUnchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD282828Not estimatedUnchanged
PsychiatryMD333Not estimatedUnchanged
ENTMS888Not estimatedUnchanged
Community MedicineMD101010Not estimatedUnchanged
Radiation OncologyMD666Not estimatedUnchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDiploma111Not estimatedUnchanged
PharmacologyMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
BiochemistryMD101010Not estimatedUnchanged
AnatomyMD/MS777Not estimatedUnchanged
MicrobiologyMD101010Not estimatedUnchanged
PhysiologyMD666Not estimatedUnchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine6239≈ 54

Range: 1–100

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis6031≈ 52

Range: 1–100

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics1,230235≈ 800

Range: 600–1,100

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology806650≈ 800

Range: 600–1,100

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics1,0561,140≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,500

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery123315≈ 200

Range: 100–300

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology9201,789≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,400

Medium confidence

MD Pathology8,6336,817≈ 7,700

Range: 5,800–10,200

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine32,60021,975≈ 27,600

Range: 21,000–36,400

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology6,2255,840≈ 5,900

Range: 4,400–7,800

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available2,726Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT1,5154,085≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,200

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine19,2296,805≈ 13,800

Range: 10,400–18,200

Medium confidence

MD Radiation Oncology4,1445,474≈ 5,100

Range: 3,900–6,800

Low confidence

Diploma Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot available7,507Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry44,67128,454≈ 37,200

Range: 28,300–49,000

Medium confidence

MD/MS Anatomy26,71844,216≈ 32,600

Range: 24,800–42,900

Low confidence

MD Microbiology28,79520,440≈ 26,000

Range: 19,700–34,300

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available35,839Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaDelhi UnivTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD13132619,399
PaediatricsMD1211233,529
General MedicineMD111122141
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1010208,248
RadiodiagnosisMD101020427
OphthalmologyMS981710,417
General SurgeryMS87154,305
OrthopaedicsMS87155,734
BiochemistryMD6391,88,350
Community MedicineMD54959,138
MicrobiologyMD54963,261
PathologyMD54939,551
ENTMS4484,163
AnatomyMD/MS5161,83,584
PhysiologyMD4261,07,972
Radiation OncologyMD3364,936
Forensic MedicineMD4151,00,756
PharmacologyMD2351,95,566
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD123893
PsychiatryMD1239,750
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyPG diploma1—1—
Total127110237

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD26 seats · 10 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Delhi UnivOpen69,85919,399
All IndiaOpen56,2255,787
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL414,24825,158
All IndiaOBC-NCL310,69210,232
All IndiaEWS211,39116,519
All IndiaSC224,04033,872
Delhi UnivEWS1—20,691
Delhi UnivSC125,34238,171
All IndiaST130,01130,011
Delhi UnivST1—58,876

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD23 seats · 9 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen51,2301,574
Delhi UnivOpen52,7663,529
All IndiaOBC-NCL32,2092,312
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL35,7995,799
All IndiaEWS22,0302,030
Delhi UnivSC29,5819,581
Delhi UnivEWS13,3333,333
All IndiaSC16,6646,664
All IndiaST16,33724,394

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD22 seats · 9 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen56275
Delhi UnivOpen4141141
All IndiaOBC-NCL3464543
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL31,6881,688
Delhi UnivEWS21,274848
All IndiaSC21,4421,442
All IndiaEWS19999
Delhi UnivSC12,6432,643
Delhi UnivST16,20910,256

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS20 seats · 9 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen48061,588
Delhi UnivOpen43,9518,248
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL39,9149,914
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,8082,808
All IndiaSC28,68710,814
Delhi UnivSC221,89221,892
All IndiaEWS13,3625,501
Delhi UnivEWS14,5964,596
All IndiaST120,62522,768

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD20 seats · 8 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen560108
Delhi UnivOpen5427427
All IndiaOBC-NCL39494
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL21,0961,096
Delhi UnivSC23,6203,620
All IndiaEWS18686
Delhi UnivEWS11,6701,670
All IndiaSC1708708

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS17 seats · 10 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,1388,695
All IndiaOpen39201,023
Delhi UnivOpen35,46610,417
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL212,05912,059
All IndiaEWS11,5121,512
Delhi UnivEWS18,3808,380
All IndiaSC110,17010,170
Delhi UnivSC117,59217,592
All IndiaST120,96828,525
Delhi UnivST112,01429,194

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS15 seats · 9 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Delhi UnivOpen41,3674,305
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,2674,150
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL24,6884,688
All IndiaOpen2123123
All IndiaEWS1509803
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,14,67719,304
All IndiaSC11,2141,214
Delhi UnivSC19,4449,444
All IndiaST16,3948,148

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS15 seats · 8 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,0563,293
Delhi UnivOpen35,7345,734
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL212,26612,266
All IndiaSC211,64215,661
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,4674,503
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,74,985
Delhi UnivSC113,51132,547
Delhi UnivST150,42950,429

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen344,67162,730
All IndiaOBC-NCL251,89164,091
Delhi UnivOpen21,13,8411,88,350
Delhi UnivSC11,31,6221,31,622
All IndiaST192,5211,13,716

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD9 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen319,22919,229
All IndiaOBC-NCL120,42737,274
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL147,38147,381
Delhi UnivOpen116,55159,138
All IndiaSC142,34054,605
Delhi UnivSC155,53159,567
Delhi UnivST194,9351,11,105

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD9 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL240,78090,918
All IndiaOpen228,79535,194
All IndiaEWS136,34554,918
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL152,1872,22,026
Delhi UnivOpen139,07663,261
Delhi UnivSC158,83894,958
Delhi UnivST11,09,8571,09,857

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD9 seats · 8 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,6339,473
Delhi UnivEWS146,97846,978
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,75026,629
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL123,26552,938
Delhi UnivOpen120,10639,551
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—2,22,613
All IndiaST1—30,794
Delhi UnivST165,11394,935

Pathology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS8 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,5151,515
All IndiaEWS111,30517,370
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,5103,510
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL1—12,489
Delhi UnivOpen14,1634,163
Delhi UnivSC134,67234,672
Delhi UnivST134,91834,918

ENT closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL240,3081,19,220
All IndiaOpen226,7181,06,870
Delhi UnivOpen1—1,83,584
All IndiaSC192,60492,604

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD6 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS183,50678,646
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,28018,280
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL1—2,16,257
All IndiaOpen1—59,035
Delhi UnivOpen11,07,9721,07,972
All IndiaSC176,64576,645

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD6 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Delhi UnivEWS114,55414,554
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,3585,358
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL16,44729,928
All IndiaOpen14,1444,936
All IndiaSC117,16735,443
Delhi UnivST165,20274,189

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL132,85149,769
All IndiaOpen132,60040,075
Delhi UnivOpen172,8861,00,756
All IndiaSC150,47478,660
All IndiaST178,46592,645

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,51536,490
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL163,70663,706
All IndiaOpen1—16,601
Delhi UnivOpen117,3001,95,566
Delhi UnivSC188,1281,77,933

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL13,6853,685
Delhi UnivOpen1893893
All IndiaSC12,8922,892

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL121,74526,154
Delhi UnivOpen13,1519,750
All IndiaST130,59071,249

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,9238,412

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 245 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 127 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 118 filled through Delhi (NCT)’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 13 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 127 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Delhi (NCT)’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi” (DL/005/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.72 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Delhi (NCT)

Can you get a seat at Maulana Azad Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.