Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Delhi (NCT)

PGIMER

DR. RML Hospital, Cannaught Place, New Delhi, ABVIMS, DR. RML Hospital, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Cannaught Place

17
Departments
97
2025 AIQ allotments
0
State quota · legacy estimate
13
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available38Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiodiagnosis7346≈ 64

Range: 1–100

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics1,007651≈ 900

Range: 600–1,200

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology1,1771,149≈ 1,200

Range: 800–1,600

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy364Not available≈ 400

Range: 200–500

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics1,7241,085≈ 1,500

Range: 1,100–2,000

Low confidence

MS General Surgery419479≈ 400

Range: 300–600

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology2,283Not available≈ 2,300

Range: 1,700–3,100

Low confidence

MD Pathology13,421Not available≈ 13,400

Range: 10,200–17,700

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology7,4816,134≈ 7,000

Range: 5,300–9,300

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry6182,063≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,500

Low confidence

MS ENTNot available4,315Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation11,23111,643≈ 11,400

Range: 8,600–15,000

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry27,95640,142≈ 32,000

Range: 24,300–42,200

Low confidence

MD Microbiology29,30134,636≈ 31,100

Range: 23,600–40,900

Low confidence

Diploma OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaIP UnivTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD17173429,271
General MedicineMD131932873
PaediatricsMD1010202,666
General SurgeryMS109194,864
RadiodiagnosisMD78151,266
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS55103,305
OrthopaedicsMS55109,227
BiochemistryMD72958,763
MicrobiologyMD54986,754
PathologyMD54957,496
PsychiatryMD437618
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD325885
ENTMS2355,880
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD13438,544
Forensic MedicineMD123—
OphthalmologyMS2134,146
OphthalmologyPG diploma—11—
Total9798195

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD34 seats · 10 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivOpen723,65429,271
All IndiaOpen67,4815,878
All IndiaOBC-NCL511,1747,232
IP UnivOBC-NCL545,01050,138
All IndiaEWS211,62913,392
IP UnivEWS227,16035,947
All IndiaSC224,25627,299
IP UnivSC236,88758,878
All IndiaST218,60077,275
IP UnivST168,94778,293

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD32 seats · 13 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivOpen7572873
All IndiaOBC-NCL5265370
IP UnivOBC-NCL55,6755,675
All IndiaSC31,0421,042
IP UnivSC316,48516,940
IP UnivEWS21,7811,781
All IndiaEWS155239
All IndiaEWS (PwD)195,69995,699
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)164,46664,466
All IndiaOpen (PwD)119,30473,373
IP UnivOpen (PwD)198,74898,748
All IndiaST1552552
IP UnivST126,27226,272

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD20 seats · 12 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,0071,282
IP UnivOBC-NCL313,52813,528
IP UnivOpen32,6662,666
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,8902,734
All IndiaEWS11,1721,172
IP UnivEWS14,9654,965
All IndiaOpen (PwD)177,23477,234
IP UnivOpen (PwD)1—1,68,159
All IndiaSC17,8177,817
IP UnivSC118,08320,654
All IndiaST115,11011,976
IP UnivST131,87331,873

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS19 seats · 10 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen5419494
IP UnivOpen44,2144,864
All IndiaOBC-NCL2728501
IP UnivOBC-NCL220,50730,315
All IndiaEWS18032,955
IP UnivEWS18,4268,426
All IndiaSC13,4003,400
IP UnivSC136,07836,573
All IndiaST19,5729,572
IP UnivST118,89218,892

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD15 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivOpen51,2661,266
All IndiaOpen37373
All IndiaOBC-NCL2178178
IP UnivOBC-NCL24,2367,077
All IndiaEWS1163163
All IndiaSC1721994
IP UnivSC111,76811,768

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivOBC-NCL221,95438,027
All IndiaOpen21,1771,852
IP UnivOpen25,2393,305
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,2774,676
All IndiaSC110,58010,580
IP UnivSC125,60153,598
All IndiaST122,76828,877

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS10 seats · 8 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,7242,310
IP UnivOpen27,9139,227
All IndiaEWS13,3763,979
IP UnivEWS113,92413,924
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,4182,418
IP UnivOBC-NCL116,57216,572
All IndiaSC111,02710,069
IP UnivSC123,09023,090

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen427,95658,763
IP UnivOpen21,07,96350,220
All IndiaEWS157,21374,154
All IndiaOBC-NCL144,62673,777
All IndiaSC163,25685,564

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD9 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL239,38439,384
IP UnivOpen281,09086,754
All IndiaEWS146,04849,232
IP UnivOBC-NCL1—2,29,540
All IndiaOpen129,30129,301
All IndiaSC147,92457,737
IP UnivSC191,3841,78,057

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD9 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL223,65627,363
IP UnivOpen248,64857,496
All IndiaEWS131,66731,667
IP UnivOBC-NCL170,10980,568
All IndiaOpen113,42115,391
All IndiaSC133,35433,354
IP UnivSC158,8781,12,911

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD7 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,4994,338
IP UnivOBC-NCL121,32521,325
All IndiaOpen1618618
All IndiaSC16,8626,862
IP UnivSC129,76429,764
All IndiaST133,67433,674
IP UnivST165,96765,967

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3364121
IP UnivEWS12,4402,440
IP UnivOpen1885885

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,5008,326
IP UnivOBC-NCL124,90826,250
IP UnivOpen15,8805,880
All IndiaSC114,03724,571
IP UnivSC1—62,460

ENT closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivEWS1—1,09,827
IP UnivOBC-NCL169,39369,393
All IndiaOpen111,23111,231
IP UnivOpen1—38,544

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivSC1—1,29,938
All IndiaST191,7871,38,633
IP UnivST11,28,8421,28,842

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,0819,081
All IndiaOpen12,2834,146
IP UnivST155,63955,639

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
IP UnivOBC-NCL150,22060,366

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 13 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 97 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 0 filled through Delhi (NCT)’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. The 40 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 97 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Delhi (NCT)’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “G.B. Pant Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research, New Delhi” (PG/DL/05/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.71 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Delhi (NCT)

Can you get a seat at PGIMER?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.