Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Delhi (NCT)

Indian Railway Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences and Research and Associated Northern Railway Central Hospital

New Delhi, Basant Lane, Aram Bagh, Connaught Place, Paharganj, New Delhi

9
Departments
16
2025 AIQ allotments
16
State quota · legacy estimate
32
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaDelhi UnivTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD22413,722
ENTMS22410,407
General MedicineMD2241,156
General SurgeryMS2245,466
OphthalmologyMS22421,998
OrthopaedicsMS2249,141
PathologyMD22435,019
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1122,514
PaediatricsMD112—
Total161632

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—16,936
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL1—24,199
All IndiaOpen1—13,722
Delhi UnivSC1—46,866

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Delhi UnivEWS1—21,500
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—16,821
All IndiaOpen1—10,407
Delhi UnivST1—63,493

ENT closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL1—2,150
All IndiaOpen1—597
Delhi UnivOpen1—1,156
All IndiaSC1—8,427

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—8,381
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—9,662
Delhi UnivOpen1—5,466
Delhi UnivSC1—35,544

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Delhi UnivOpen2—21,998
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—16,495
All IndiaOpen1—7,678

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL1—14,248
Delhi UnivOpen1—9,141
All IndiaSC1—15,124
All IndiaST1—47,899

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—35,019
Delhi UnivEWS1—89,664
Delhi UnivST1—1,59,500

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Delhi UnivOBC-NCL1—10,866
All IndiaOpen1—2,514

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—6,696
Delhi UnivSC1—14,242

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 32 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 16 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 16 filled through Delhi (NCT)’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 16 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Delhi (NCT)’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “INDIAN RAILWAY POST GRADUATE INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES AND RESEARCH NEW DELHI” (PG/DL/06/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Delhi (NCT)

Can you get a seat at Indian Railway Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences and Research and Associated Northern Railway Central Hospital?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.