Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

Armed Forces Medical College

SOLAPUR ROAD NEAR RACE COURSE OPPOSITE OLD COMMAND HOSPITAL, WANOWARI PUNE

11
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
49
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Hospital AdministrationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: Armed Forces Medical Services · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Hospital AdministrationNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAFMSTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS13131,72,289
MicrobiologyMD7754,273
PathologyMD661,81,879
General MedicineMD551,09,185
Hospital AdministrationMD4447,337
OphthalmologyMS4495,892
PhysiologyMD3376,318
AnatomyMD/MS221,15,660
ENTMS221,12,546
OrthopaedicsMS221,22,221
Forensic MedicineMD111,51,581
Total4949

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS13 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AFMSOpen13—1,72,289

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD7 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AFMSOpen7—54,273

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD6 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AFMSOpen6—1,81,879

Pathology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD5 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AFMSOpen5—1,09,185

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Hospital AdministrationMD4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AFMSOpen4—47,337

Hospital Administration closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AFMSOpen4—95,892

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AFMSOpen3—76,318

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AFMSOpen2—1,15,660

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AFMSOpen2—1,12,546

ENT closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AFMSOpen2—1,22,221

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AFMSOpen1—1,51,581

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at Armed Forces Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.