Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Assam

Tezpur Medical College

Tumuki, Bihaguri, Tezpur, Sonitpur, Assam

15
Departments
33
2025 AIQ allotments
31
State quota · legacy estimate
64
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,9963,364≈ 3,200

Range: 2,400–4,200

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis2,9201,941≈ 2,500

Range: 1,900–3,400

Low confidence

MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology7,8908,359≈ 8,100

Range: 6,100–10,700

Low confidence

MS OrthopaedicsNot available9,818Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery11,507Not available≈ 11,000

Range: 8,400–14,600

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology16,77617,404≈ 16,900

Range: 12,800–22,300

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry11,606Not available≈ 11,600

Range: 8,800–15,300

Low confidence

MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine54,47043,044≈ 50,700

Range: 38,500–66,700

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology68,79277,272≈ 69,800

Range: 53,000–91,800

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry81,010Not available≈ 81,000

Range: 61,600–1,06,600

Low confidence

MD Microbiology49,81767,427≈ 54,000

Range: 41,000–71,100

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD446,922
AnaesthesiologyMD3327,950
General SurgeryMS3312,203
PathologyMD3347,441
BiochemistryMD221,07,311
Community MedicineMD2239,581
ENTMS22—
MicrobiologyMD2291,678
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS2210,988
OrthopaedicsMS22—
PharmacologyMD2297,173
PsychiatryMD2222,337
RadiodiagnosisMD224,364
OphthalmologyMS1125,265
PaediatricsMD11—
Total3333

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS17,4828,818
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,9388,580
All IndiaOpen12,9966,922
All IndiaST121,38435,076

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS127,45139,198
All IndiaOBC-NCL125,15847,659
All IndiaOpen116,77627,950

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,52520,461
All IndiaOpen111,50712,203
All IndiaSC133,12933,129

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS155,09987,678
All IndiaOpen1—47,441
All IndiaST1—1,13,956

Pathology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen281,0101,07,311

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen154,47039,581
All IndiaSC178,42194,445

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—34,366
All IndiaSC139,07354,487

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen249,81791,678

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,78816,689
All IndiaOpen17,89010,988

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,86222,814
All IndiaSC127,49237,841

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL178,6691,59,296
All IndiaOpen168,79297,173

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL122,41527,581
All IndiaOpen111,60622,337

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,9204,364

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—25,265

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST135,07662,522

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 64 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 33 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 31 filled through Assam’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 125 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 33 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Assam’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Tezpur Medical College & Hospital, Tezpur” (AS/014/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Assam

Can you get a seat at Tezpur Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.