Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Assam

Silchar Medical College, Silchar

Silchar Medical College, Silchar, Silchar Medical College, Silchar

18
Departments
55
2025 AIQ allotments
56
State quota · legacy estimate
111
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 111 → 111 → 111. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
PaediatricsMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS8884 → 4Unchanged
General SurgeryMS1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PathologyMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
PsychiatryMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
ENTMS6663 → 3Unchanged
PharmacologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
BiochemistryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS4442 → 2Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
PhysiologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,8103,111≈ 3,000

Range: 2,200–4,000

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis8741,354≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,500

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics6,7865,747≈ 6,300

Range: 4,700–8,300

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8,1245,729≈ 7,200

Range: 5,400–9,500

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics7,748Not available≈ 7,700

Range: 5,800–10,200

Low confidence

MS General Surgery9,7989,450≈ 9,600

Range: 7,200–12,600

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology16,96911,847≈ 14,900

Range: 11,300–19,700

Low confidence

MD Pathology29,31822,486≈ 26,800

Range: 20,300–35,300

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine41,225Not available≈ 41,200

Range: 31,300–54,300

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology17,68117,259≈ 17,500

Range: 13,300–23,100

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry13,87411,371≈ 12,700

Range: 9,600–16,800

Low confidence

MS ENT11,31814,070≈ 12,400

Range: 9,400–16,300

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry70,85781,969≈ 74,600

Range: 56,700–98,100

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy1,07,81991,921≈ 1,02,500

Range: 77,900–1,34,900

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot available51,314Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot available83,603Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD774,683
General SurgeryMS7722,296
OrthopaedicsMS4417,118
PathologyMD4460,771
AnaesthesiologyMD3327,614
ENTMS3321,339
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3312,169
OphthalmologyMS3318,322
PaediatricsMD3311,883
RadiodiagnosisMD333,938
AnatomyMD/MS221,25,966
BiochemistryMD221,27,192
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
Forensic MedicineMD221,18,052
MicrobiologyMD22—
PharmacologyMD22—
PsychiatryMD2218,392
PhysiologyMD11—
Total5555

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,8104,683
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,7818,333
All IndiaEWS17,6558,616
All IndiaSC115,73832,574

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL215,09719,990
All IndiaOpen29,79822,296
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,92,120
All IndiaSC132,30542,256
All IndiaST147,60962,759

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS117,63018,106
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,21614,216
All IndiaOpen17,74817,118
All IndiaST139,67170,276

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen329,31860,771
All IndiaOBC-NCL135,40363,940

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen217,68127,614
All IndiaSC142,63851,623

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS125,07045,947
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,63743,544
All IndiaOpen111,31821,339

ENT closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,12412,169
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,39516,399

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,41635,736
All IndiaOpen116,96918,322
All IndiaSC138,10649,654

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,73514,059
All IndiaOpen16,78611,883
All IndiaSC122,08233,964

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,3526,043
All IndiaOpen18743,938
All IndiaSC17,7317,731

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,25,9662,07,104
All IndiaOpen11,07,8191,25,966

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL195,74895,748
All IndiaOpen170,8571,27,192

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC112,81119,706
All IndiaST123,84925,808

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL185,4181,15,303
All IndiaOpen141,2251,18,052

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—2,07,476
All IndiaSC193,3611,16,167

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC196,1741,23,784
All IndiaST11,32,8981,33,958

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS125,25133,279
All IndiaOpen113,87418,392

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,06,8591,73,341

Physiology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 111 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 55 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 56 filled through Assam’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 55 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Assam’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Silchar Medical College, Silchar” (AS/013/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Assam

Can you get a seat at Silchar Medical College, Silchar?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.