Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Assam

Assam Medical College

Assam Medical College, Assam Medical College

19
Departments
87
2025 AIQ allotments
104
State quota · legacy estimate
191
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,2312,439≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,200

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis2,5331,186≈ 1,900

Range: 1,400–2,600

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics6,5405,480≈ 6,100

Range: 4,600–8,000

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology7,7667,705≈ 7,800

Range: 5,800–10,200

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available2,597Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics9,8248,903≈ 9,200

Range: 7,000–12,200

Low confidence

MS General Surgery10,74910,241≈ 10,200

Range: 7,700–13,400

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology16,48712,748≈ 14,700

Range: 11,200–19,400

Low confidence

MD Pathology32,14424,756≈ 29,000

Range: 22,000–38,200

Medium confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available52,299Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology17,00216,183≈ 16,600

Range: 12,600–21,900

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry13,34413,137≈ 12,900

Range: 9,800–17,000

Low confidence

MS ENTNot available14,825Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine39,91936,771≈ 38,100

Range: 28,900–50,100

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology56,964Not available≈ 53,100

Range: 40,300–69,800

Low confidence

Diploma PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry59,10956,323≈ 57,000

Range: 43,300–75,000

Medium confidence

MD/MS Anatomy74,803Not available≈ 73,000

Range: 55,500–96,000

Low confidence

MD Microbiology41,159Not available≈ 41,200

Range: 31,300–54,200

Low confidence

MD Physiology83,22765,539≈ 77,100

Range: 58,600–1,01,400

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD11119,932
AnaesthesiologyMD101025,845
General SurgeryMS101021,787
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6610,370
OrthopaedicsMS6615,002
PathologyMD6641,403
OphthalmologyMS5522,592
PaediatricsMD5511,194
RadiodiagnosisMD551,106
PsychiatryMD4413,344
AnatomyMD/MS331,63,803
BiochemistryMD331,33,803
PharmacologyMD3385,987
Community MedicineMD2239,919
ENTMS22—
MicrobiologyMD2266,798
PhysiologyMD221,23,777
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
Total8787

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD11 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,2319,932
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,3427,462
All IndiaSC214,96722,222
All IndiaEWS16,4877,663
All IndiaEWS (PwD)1—2,04,996
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,16,577
All IndiaST118,16828,351

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL323,27444,687
All IndiaOpen317,00225,845
All IndiaSC241,65452,786
All IndiaEWS125,90526,189
All IndiaST152,73957,702

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen610,74921,787
All IndiaOBC-NCL213,09019,731
All IndiaEWS115,75519,624
All IndiaSC132,83342,491

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL212,09120,436
All IndiaOpen27,76610,370
All IndiaSC126,63833,219
All IndiaST127,47846,480

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,84022,368
All IndiaOpen29,82415,002
All IndiaSC128,27634,660
All IndiaST138,76874,608

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen332,14441,403
All IndiaOBC-NCL133,16650,469
All IndiaSC153,67567,233
All IndiaST160,2171,18,954

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen216,48722,592
All IndiaEWS117,09245,312
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,05719,351
All IndiaSC131,85138,162

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26,54011,194
All IndiaEWS19,33316,745
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,71014,019
All IndiaSC118,48234,091

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,5331,106
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,7134,164
All IndiaSC14,6114,611
All IndiaST16,1269,588

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL221,73134,598
All IndiaEWS125,01025,251
All IndiaOpen113,34413,344

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen274,8031,63,803
All IndiaOBC-NCL197,0511,81,254

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen359,1091,33,803

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,12,3271,51,582
All IndiaOBC-NCL165,4401,24,602
All IndiaOpen156,96485,987

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen139,91939,919
All IndiaSC176,2601,28,127

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC137,31950,916
All IndiaST155,27174,801

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL153,67678,669
All IndiaOpen141,15966,798

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL193,0741,69,537
All IndiaOpen183,2271,23,777

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,3376,903

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL136,14491,685

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 191 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 87 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 104 filled through Assam’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 7 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 87 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Assam’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Assam Medial College, Dibrugarh” (AS/001/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Assam

Can you get a seat at Assam Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.