Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Assam

Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati

Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati, Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati

25
Departments
100
2025 AIQ allotments
99
State quota · legacy estimate
199
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 188 → 199 → 199. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD22262613 → 13Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD810105 → 5Unchanged
PaediatricsMD912126 → 6Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1818189 → 9Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS1111115–6 → 5–6Unchanged
General SurgeryMS1717178–9 → 8–9Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS1111115–6 → 5–6Unchanged
PathologyMD1111115–6 → 5–6Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD4442 → 2Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
Emergency MedicineMD4442 → 2Unchanged
PsychiatryMD6884 → 4Unchanged
ENTMS6663 → 3Unchanged
Community MedicineMD6663 → 3Unchanged
Radiation OncologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
PharmacologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
BiochemistryMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS6663 → 3Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
PhysiologyMD8884 → 4Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot available— → —Not comparable
ENTDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot available— → —Not comparable
Forensic MedicineDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot available— → —Not comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,3321,187≈ 1,400

Range: 1,000–1,900

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis768866≈ 800

Range: 600–1,100

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics5,9784,389≈ 5,400

Range: 4,000–7,100

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6,3146,131≈ 6,300

Range: 4,800–8,400

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,0882,482≈ 1,600

Range: 1,100–2,100

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics7,0074,961≈ 6,300

Range: 4,700–8,300

Low confidence

MS General Surgery8,8626,123≈ 7,300

Range: 5,500–9,600

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology12,97811,999≈ 12,500

Range: 9,400–16,500

Medium confidence

MD Pathology19,425Not available≈ 19,400

Range: 14,700–25,600

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available60,231Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine5,244Not available≈ 5,200

Range: 3,900–6,900

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology16,0039,988≈ 14,100

Range: 10,700–18,600

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine10,96010,886≈ 10,200

Range: 7,700–13,400

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available7,890Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available13,384Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine36,226Not available≈ 34,400

Range: 26,100–45,300

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot available13,766Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology49,36542,198≈ 46,600

Range: 35,400–61,300

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot available65,639Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy88,26777,778≈ 84,100

Range: 63,900–1,10,700

Low confidence

MD Microbiology40,24157,750≈ 44,400

Range: 33,700–58,500

Low confidence

MD Physiology92,64279,016≈ 86,300

Range: 65,600–1,13,500

Low confidence

Diploma AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma ENT22,989Not available≈ 22,300

Range: 16,900–29,400

Low confidence

Diploma Forensic Medicine68,353Not available≈ 64,700

Range: 49,200–85,200

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD11117,474
General SurgeryMS9911,385
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS996,314
AnaesthesiologyMD8821,595
OphthalmologyMS6617,385
PaediatricsMD667,971
PathologyMD6632,449
OrthopaedicsMS5514,039
RadiodiagnosisMD551,336
PsychiatryMD44—
AnatomyMD/MS331,62,343
BiochemistryMD3381,105
Community MedicineMD3336,226
ENTMS33—
MicrobiologyMD3356,964
PhysiologyMD331,54,301
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD222,920
Emergency MedicineMD2226,478
PharmacologyMD221,20,011
Respiratory MedicineMD2210,663
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma11—
ENTPG diploma1144,000
Forensic MedicinePG diploma111,37,432
Forensic MedicineMD11—
Radiation OncologyMD11—
Total100100

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,3327,474
All IndiaOBC-NCL33,6296,842
All IndiaSC213,35715,738
All IndiaOpen (PwD)187,14987,149
All IndiaST118,83118,831

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen48,86211,385
All IndiaOBC-NCL313,05719,946
All IndiaEWS113,63818,594
All IndiaSC116,80916,809

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL310,98820,326
All IndiaOpen26,3146,314
All IndiaSC227,06430,879
All IndiaEWS17,63215,931
All IndiaST123,96840,304

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen316,00321,595
All IndiaOBC-NCL220,35130,387
All IndiaEWS126,18928,757
All IndiaSC136,21936,219
All IndiaST151,07148,320

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen312,97817,385
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—25,940
All IndiaSC135,73047,298
All IndiaST140,67054,851

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,9787,971
All IndiaEWS1—15,271
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,26115,352
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,52,181
All IndiaSC116,84825,828

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL230,13057,826
All IndiaEWS149,38555,099
All IndiaOpen119,42532,449
All IndiaSC146,28466,885
All IndiaST172,42378,661

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,84316,954
All IndiaOpen27,00714,039
All IndiaEWS116,61323,034

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen37681,336
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,2512,251
All IndiaSC1902902

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL219,98427,324
All IndiaSC136,51742,169
All IndiaST123,98463,171

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,16,9721,70,043
All IndiaOpen188,2671,62,343
All IndiaSC1—2,13,528

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS155,7541,71,842
All IndiaOpen1—81,105
All IndiaSC11,28,7141,54,797

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen236,22636,226
All IndiaOBC-NCL163,46175,688

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,96825,261
All IndiaSC133,55943,029
All IndiaST136,67463,789

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen240,24156,964
All IndiaEWS168,1491,39,488

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,17,8381,32,124
All IndiaOpen192,6421,54,301
All IndiaSC1—2,07,299

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,9945,547
All IndiaOpen11,0882,920

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen210,96026,478

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen249,3651,20,011

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,26216,346
All IndiaOpen15,24410,663

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL135,61049,174

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

ENTPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen122,98944,000

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicinePG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen168,3531,37,432

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS189,2712,11,308

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS125,86328,039

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 199 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 100 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 99 filled through Assam’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 55 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 100 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Assam’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati” (AS/006/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Assam

Can you get a seat at Gauhati Medical College, Guwahati?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.