Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Assam

Jorhat Medical College & Hospital

Jorhat Medical College & Hospital, Jorhat Medical College & Hospital

19
Departments
43
2025 AIQ allotments
41
State quota · legacy estimate
84
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,9673,155≈ 3,100

Range: 2,300–4,100

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis2,586Not available≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,500

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics6,551Not available≈ 6,400

Range: 4,800–8,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology7,4308,295≈ 7,800

Range: 5,800–10,200

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics8,1186,561≈ 7,100

Range: 5,400–9,400

Low confidence

MS General Surgery11,34610,373≈ 10,700

Range: 8,100–14,100

Medium confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available15,076Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology33,72725,223≈ 30,300

Range: 23,000–39,900

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available44,428Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology17,80416,800≈ 17,400

Range: 13,200–22,900

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry13,729Not available≈ 13,700

Range: 10,400–18,100

Low confidence

MS ENT15,46113,696≈ 14,600

Range: 11,100–19,300

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine50,178Not available≈ 50,200

Range: 38,100–66,000

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot available72,844Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available68,258Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy97,072Not available≈ 95,700

Range: 72,700–1,25,900

Low confidence

MD Microbiology47,91957,931≈ 51,300

Range: 38,900–67,500

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available97,880Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD556,070
General SurgeryMS5518,529
AnaesthesiologyMD4422,168
PathologyMD4448,070
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3312,586
OrthopaedicsMS3315,561
Community MedicineMD2250,178
ENTMS2235,864
MicrobiologyMD2249,365
PaediatricsMD2212,154
PhysiologyMD221,22,003
RadiodiagnosisMD224,065
AnatomyMD/MS111,38,675
BiochemistryMD11—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
OphthalmologyMS1124,967
PharmacologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD1113,729
Total4343

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC217,48124,554
All IndiaEWS1—9,529
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,8519,203
All IndiaOpen12,9676,070

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen311,34618,529
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,01420,110
All IndiaST148,77447,609

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL125,10735,316
All IndiaOpen117,80422,168
All IndiaSC143,38963,593
All IndiaST154,09574,092

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen233,72748,070
All IndiaOBC-NCL142,15353,006
All IndiaST178,6611,07,271

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,19317,282
All IndiaOpen17,43012,586
All IndiaSC130,87939,013

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS117,21918,883
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,89417,395
All IndiaOpen18,11815,561

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL163,58783,599
All IndiaOpen150,17850,178

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen215,46135,864

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL159,42575,313
All IndiaOpen147,91949,365

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen16,55112,154
All IndiaSC121,30244,438

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—1,22,003
All IndiaSC1—2,27,608

Physiology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,7404,964
All IndiaOpen12,5864,065

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen197,0721,38,675

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL168,4991,15,801

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS16,71313,053

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL174,6731,23,422

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—24,967

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—1,90,218

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen113,72913,729

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 84 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 43 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 41 filled through Assam’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 125 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 43 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Assam’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Jorhat Medical College & Hospital , Jorhat” (AS/007/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Assam

Can you get a seat at Jorhat Medical College & Hospital?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.