Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Assam

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College, Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College

12
Departments
30
2025 AIQ allotments
0
State quota · legacy estimate
7
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine3,4843,015≈ 3,400

Range: 2,500–4,500

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis2,7282,125≈ 2,500

Range: 1,800–3,300

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics7,071Not available≈ 6,600

Range: 5,000–8,800

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,8498,809≈ 7,000

Range: 5,300–9,300

Low confidence

MS OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery10,90510,979≈ 10,600

Range: 8,000–14,000

Low confidence

MD Pathology32,31231,117≈ 31,200

Range: 23,600–41,000

Low confidence

MD AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry59,436Not available≈ 59,400

Range: 45,100–78,200

Low confidence

MD Microbiology50,537Not available≈ 49,500

Range: 37,600–65,200

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD448,259
General SurgeryMS4416,061
PathologyMD4454,191
Community MedicineMD3395,106
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3312,739
RadiodiagnosisMD334,880
AnaesthesiologyMD22—
BiochemistryMD221,04,477
ENTMS22—
MicrobiologyMD1197,072
OrthopaedicsMS11—
PaediatricsMD1113,006
Total3030

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,4848,259
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,9829,211
All IndiaSC1—27,067

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS116,97220,786
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—20,516
All IndiaOpen110,90516,061
All IndiaST1—71,600

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL137,09755,439
All IndiaOpen132,31254,191
All IndiaSC162,61170,914
All IndiaST179,48446,764

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS196,1091,11,616
All IndiaOBC-NCL155,4391,29,004
All IndiaOpen1—95,106

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,46217,355
All IndiaOpen15,84912,739
All IndiaSC130,96135,632

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,7284,880
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,7756,067

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS127,01034,079
All IndiaSC143,02959,039

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL197,1561,70,302
All IndiaOpen159,4361,04,477

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—33,166
All IndiaST1—80,411

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen150,53797,072

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—25,070

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen17,07113,006

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 7 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 30 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 0 filled through Assam’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 100 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 30 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Assam’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Lakhimpur Medical College” (AS/009/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.59 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Assam

Can you get a seat at Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.