Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Rajasthan

Sawai Man Singh Medical College

JAIPUR, JLN Marg, Jaipur-302004

27
Departments
315
2025 AIQ allotments
328
State quota · legacy estimate
643
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Geriatric MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Tropical MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Palliative MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine439455≈ 400

Range: 300–600

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis289206≈ 300

Range: 100–400

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics2,8762,108≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,500

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology3,4042,523≈ 3,100

Range: 2,300–4,100

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy398374≈ 400

Range: 200–600

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics3,6572,399≈ 3,200

Range: 2,400–4,300

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery2,4501,913≈ 2,300

Range: 1,700–3,000

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology4,9674,211≈ 4,700

Range: 3,500–6,300

Medium confidence

MD Pathology20,57619,341≈ 20,200

Range: 15,300–26,600

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine34,98737,568≈ 35,800

Range: 27,200–47,200

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine5,1525,084≈ 5,100

Range: 3,900–6,800

Medium confidence

MD Anaesthesiology11,83612,230≈ 12,000

Range: 9,100–15,800

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine3,0305,604≈ 3,900

Range: 2,900–5,200

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry5,4375,222≈ 5,400

Range: 4,000–7,100

Medium confidence

MS ENT5,4255,130≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,100

Medium confidence

MD Community Medicine30,72736,548≈ 32,700

Range: 24,800–43,000

Medium confidence

MD Radiation Oncology8,1589,800≈ 8,700

Range: 6,600–11,500

Low confidence

MD Geriatric Medicine7,813Not available≈ 7,800

Range: 5,900–10,300

Low confidence

MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation11,98015,727≈ 13,200

Range: 10,000–17,400

Low confidence

MD Tropical MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology41,29742,920≈ 41,800

Range: 31,800–55,100

Medium confidence

MD Transfusion Medicine22,25420,132≈ 21,500

Range: 16,300–28,400

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry56,46866,536≈ 59,800

Range: 45,400–78,700

Medium confidence

MD Palliative MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy59,52755,606≈ 58,200

Range: 44,200–76,600

Medium confidence

MD Microbiology44,26742,958≈ 43,800

Range: 33,300–57,700

Medium confidence

MD Physiology54,04155,785≈ 54,600

Range: 41,500–71,900

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD373723,167
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS35354,994
General MedicineMD3030349
General SurgeryMS22224,883
OrthopaedicsMS19194,308
PaediatricsMD19193,368
BiochemistryMD141478,573
PathologyMD141425,642
MicrobiologyMD121261,452
RadiodiagnosisMD1212317
Community MedicineMD101034,202
ENTMS994,806
PharmacologyMD9955,529
PsychiatryMD995,831
Respiratory MedicineMD995,861
AnatomyMD/MS7782,058
OphthalmologyMS777,882
Radiation OncologyMD777,519
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD66398
Forensic MedicineMD6645,938
Transfusion MedicineMD6625,527
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD5530,687
PhysiologyMD5558,839
Palliative MedicineMD33—
Emergency MedicineMD1113,743
Geriatric MedicineMD117,813
Tropical MedicineMD1119,030
Total315315

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD37 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1511,83623,167
All IndiaOBC-NCL1017,02821,557
All IndiaSC532,09742,418
All IndiaEWS315,75021,198
All IndiaST343,77761,640
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,87,082

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS35 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen133,4044,994
All IndiaOBC-NCL96,4177,788
All IndiaSC520,52223,814
All IndiaEWS35,3386,140
All IndiaST326,54420,774
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,13,6441,13,644
All IndiaOpen (PwD)173,7461,67,219

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD30 seats · 8 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11439349
All IndiaOBC-NCL71,2341,329
All IndiaSC47,4245,708
All IndiaEWS31,0541,054
All IndiaST28,47518,125
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)191,92791,927
All IndiaOpen (PwD)164,93364,933
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—1,39,882

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS22 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen92,4504,883
All IndiaOBC-NCL65,2498,774
All IndiaSC316,99920,820
All IndiaEWS24,1006,008
All IndiaST218,98643,732

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS19 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen73,6574,308
All IndiaOBC-NCL67,4594,929
All IndiaSC320,66027,861
All IndiaST229,62539,152
All IndiaEWS13,9797,657

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD19 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen82,8763,368
All IndiaOBC-NCL54,6564,075
All IndiaSC29,67516,773
All IndiaEWS13,1676,128
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,20,37081,646
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—2,12,999
All IndiaST1—24,990

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD14 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen556,46878,573
All IndiaOBC-NCL365,67178,747
All IndiaSC394,5321,11,738
All IndiaST21,09,9861,28,361
All IndiaEWS176,6391,01,420

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD14 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen620,57625,642
All IndiaOBC-NCL325,65025,650
All IndiaEWS234,93637,893
All IndiaSC242,41857,687
All IndiaST165,93649,130

Pathology closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen544,26761,452
All IndiaOBC-NCL351,02467,036
All IndiaSC277,1811,07,714
All IndiaEWS162,58287,963
All IndiaST180,0281,33,027

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen5289317
All IndiaOBC-NCL3631674
All IndiaSC24,5744,574
All IndiaEWS1423423
All IndiaST14,6589,657

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL337,27445,289
All IndiaOpen330,72734,202
All IndiaSC256,47453,137
All IndiaEWS142,43242,432
All IndiaST179,9121,01,277

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL312,77713,290
All IndiaOpen35,4254,806
All IndiaEWS112,33515,180
All IndiaSC122,60725,238
All IndiaST140,41840,418

ENT closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen441,29755,529
All IndiaOBC-NCL250,07162,746
All IndiaEWS178,32463,835
All IndiaSC157,15157,151
All IndiaST183,2552,10,563

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen45,4375,831
All IndiaOBC-NCL310,83710,716
All IndiaEWS15,83210,462
All IndiaSC113,42413,424

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD9 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,1525,861
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,2677,302
All IndiaEWS16,01610,322
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,17,567
All IndiaOpen (PwD)190,9631,86,651
All IndiaSC121,03221,032

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen359,52782,058
All IndiaOBC-NCL274,68387,067
All IndiaEWS187,9631,81,566
All IndiaSC11,14,5031,40,430

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,9677,882
All IndiaEWS210,32210,998
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,9169,916
All IndiaSC110,65910,659

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL212,47112,074
All IndiaOpen28,1587,519
All IndiaEWS110,64210,642
All IndiaSC136,00837,314
All IndiaST126,36640,149

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL2780780
All IndiaOpen2398398
All IndiaEWS14541,051
All IndiaSC17,5787,578

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL244,79746,709
All IndiaOpen234,98745,938
All IndiaEWS146,57978,324
All IndiaSC173,50373,503

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC251,97172,915
All IndiaEWS141,58376,639
All IndiaOBC-NCL124,48753,942
All IndiaOpen122,25425,527
All IndiaST162,37693,192

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen211,98030,687
All IndiaEWS112,88312,883
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,90834,978
All IndiaSC142,16955,398

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL278,74768,584
All IndiaOpen254,04158,839
All IndiaSC185,8271,17,793

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Palliative MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—34,467
All IndiaSC1—58,741
All IndiaST147,23052,508

Palliative Medicine closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen13,03013,743

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Geriatric MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen17,8137,813

Geriatric Medicine closing ranks at every college

Tropical MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—19,030

Tropical Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 643 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 315 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 328 filled through Rajasthan’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 110 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 315 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Rajasthan’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “SMS Medical College, Jaipur” (RJ/045/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Rajasthan

Can you get a seat at Sawai Man Singh Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.