Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Rajasthan

Government Medical College Kota

Government Medical College Kota, Government Medical College Kota

21
Departments
94
2025 AIQ allotments
101
State quota · legacy estimate
195
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 189 → 195 → 195. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD24242412 → 12Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD6663 → 3Unchanged
PaediatricsMD1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS20202010 → 10Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS1212126 → 6Unchanged
General SurgeryMS1616168 → 8Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PathologyMD1016168 → 8Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD4442 → 2Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD6663 → 3Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD22222211 → 11Unchanged
PsychiatryMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
ENTMS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
Community MedicineMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
Radiation OncologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
Transfusion MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
BiochemistryMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
PhysiologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,0331,716≈ 1,900

Range: 1,400–2,500

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis317449≈ 400

Range: 300–600

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics4,9494,385≈ 4,600

Range: 3,500–6,100

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,8414,714≈ 5,600

Range: 4,200–7,400

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,2861,281≈ 1,300

Range: 900–1,700

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics6,4814,767≈ 5,900

Range: 4,400–7,800

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,3483,998≈ 5,500

Range: 4,100–7,300

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology8,7257,049≈ 8,200

Range: 6,200–10,800

Low confidence

MD Pathology27,35824,865≈ 25,800

Range: 19,600–34,000

Medium confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine6,7657,097≈ 6,800

Range: 5,100–8,900

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology15,35115,731≈ 15,400

Range: 11,600–20,300

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available7,168Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine43,03443,995≈ 41,400

Range: 31,400–54,500

Medium confidence

MD Radiation Oncology11,95613,516≈ 12,500

Range: 9,400–16,500

Low confidence

MD Transfusion MedicineNot available32,034Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry58,525Not available≈ 58,500

Range: 44,500–77,000

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy92,00867,349≈ 76,800

Range: 58,400–1,01,100

Medium confidence

MD Microbiology55,14558,574≈ 56,300

Range: 42,800–74,100

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD12122,356
AnaesthesiologyMD111123,657
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10108,161
General SurgeryMS889,366
PaediatricsMD775,986
OrthopaedicsMS668,794
PathologyMD5536,894
AnatomyMD/MS4494,847
MicrobiologyMD4455,145
BiochemistryMD3379,536
Community MedicineMD3358,158
OphthalmologyMS3313,032
PsychiatryMD33—
RadiodiagnosisMD33777
Respiratory MedicineMD3310,253
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD221,704
ENTMS22—
Forensic MedicineMD22—
PhysiologyMD11—
Radiation OncologyMD1113,559
Transfusion MedicineMD11—
Total9494

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen62,0332,356
All IndiaOBC-NCL32,7093,643
All IndiaEWS12,3432,343
All IndiaSC19,32513,499
All IndiaST119,37023,302

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL320,46526,866
All IndiaOpen315,35123,657
All IndiaEWS221,03730,554
All IndiaSC238,48450,529
All IndiaST152,57061,641

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen55,8418,161
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,9529,907
All IndiaEWS17,17511,884
All IndiaSC123,83329,188

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS8 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen46,3489,366
All IndiaOBC-NCL29,69713,228
All IndiaSC228,84329,471

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,9495,986
All IndiaEWS16,1409,763
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,1106,110
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,16,2651,51,334
All IndiaSC116,56623,885
All IndiaST122,82122,821

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,0348,139
All IndiaEWS17,65712,932
All IndiaOpen16,4818,794
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—2,10,268
All IndiaSC123,31629,185

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen327,35836,894
All IndiaOBC-NCL133,28141,642
All IndiaSC155,39851,604

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen392,00894,847
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,01,3651,21,335

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS179,3851,50,978
All IndiaOBC-NCL167,03681,483
All IndiaOpen155,14555,145
All IndiaST198,4841,07,469

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL169,43883,523
All IndiaOpen158,52579,536
All IndiaSC199,5211,14,353

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen343,03458,158

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen18,72513,032
All IndiaSC1—49,071
All IndiaST135,62946,486

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,24222,581
All IndiaSC121,53529,307
All IndiaST132,37772,103

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,4711,471
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,0441,178
All IndiaOpen1317777

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,30212,764
All IndiaOpen16,76510,253
All IndiaSC124,53134,504

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11,2861,704
All IndiaST118,26918,269

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS115,18020,197
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,99420,190

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL156,04059,305
All IndiaSC182,76182,761

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL183,5231,01,365

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen111,95613,559

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS142,5321,34,770

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 195 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 94 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 101 filled through Rajasthan’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 18 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 94 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Rajasthan’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Kota” (RJ/027/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Rajasthan

Can you get a seat at Government Medical College Kota?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.