Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Rajasthan

JAWAHAR LAL NEHRU MEDICAL COLLEGE

AJMER, NEAR PATEL STADIUM, AJMER

24
Departments
125
2025 AIQ allotments
125
State quota · legacy estimate
250
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Palliative MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,5211,735≈ 1,600

Range: 1,100–2,100

Medium confidence

MD RadiodiagnosisNot available759Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics5,1504,467≈ 4,600

Range: 3,500–6,200

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6,1844,908≈ 5,800

Range: 4,300–7,600

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,4321,477≈ 1,500

Range: 1,100–2,000

Low confidence

MS OrthopaedicsNot available7,145Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery5,3885,821≈ 5,700

Range: 4,300–7,500

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology8,3156,179≈ 7,600

Range: 5,700–10,000

Medium confidence

MD Pathology26,38026,989≈ 26,000

Range: 19,700–34,200

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine55,27235,849≈ 48,800

Range: 37,100–64,200

Medium confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine8,3056,778≈ 7,500

Range: 5,700–9,900

Medium confidence

MD Anaesthesiology15,64615,517≈ 15,500

Range: 11,700–20,400

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine11,698Not available≈ 10,800

Range: 8,100–14,200

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry8,3666,441≈ 7,900

Range: 5,900–10,400

Low confidence

MS ENTNot available8,742Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine38,62942,859≈ 40,000

Range: 30,400–52,700

Medium confidence

MD Radiation Oncology11,25615,817≈ 13,200

Range: 10,000–17,400

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology55,56929,350≈ 47,600

Range: 36,100–62,600

Low confidence

MD Transfusion Medicine24,72430,482≈ 26,500

Range: 20,100–34,900

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry73,26970,220≈ 71,000

Range: 53,900–93,300

Low confidence

MD Palliative MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot available68,177Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology57,26425,576≈ 46,700

Range: 35,500–61,500

Low confidence

MD Physiology66,48681,626≈ 71,500

Range: 54,300–94,100

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD111123,675
General MedicineMD11112,218
General SurgeryMS111112,547
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10108,725
PaediatricsMD996,558
PathologyMD9948,816
OphthalmologyMS5514,807
OrthopaedicsMS55—
Respiratory MedicineMD5510,528
AnatomyMD/MS44—
BiochemistryMD4479,678
Community MedicineMD4446,417
Forensic MedicineMD4460,069
MicrobiologyMD4482,603
PhysiologyMD4463,183
RadiodiagnosisMD44—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD331,521
Palliative MedicineMD33—
PharmacologyMD3364,836
PsychiatryMD3310,862
Transfusion MedicineMD3353,799
Emergency MedicineMD2215,076
ENTMS22—
Radiation OncologyMD2211,840
Total125125

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD11 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen615,64623,675
All IndiaOBC-NCL318,99227,430
All IndiaEWS117,93425,699
All IndiaSC134,63255,617

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,5212,218
All IndiaOBC-NCL33,4953,820
All IndiaSC210,11014,357
All IndiaEWS11,8593,049
All IndiaST111,81926,046

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen45,38812,547
All IndiaOBC-NCL310,30414,049
All IndiaSC228,65930,412
All IndiaEWS110,02210,022
All IndiaST142,17649,459

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen46,1848,725
All IndiaOBC-NCL38,2538,894
All IndiaSC224,61235,949
All IndiaST129,67937,700

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD9 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen55,1506,558
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,6807,246
All IndiaSC212,91523,345

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL334,75243,223
All IndiaOpen326,38048,816
All IndiaEWS140,73445,435
All IndiaSC145,68260,567
All IndiaST169,39991,345

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38,31514,807
All IndiaEWS110,99821,037
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,24611,246

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL210,14413,252
All IndiaEWS17,09515,809
All IndiaSC1—33,345
All IndiaST1—47,463

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38,30510,528
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,6849,684
All IndiaSC122,46535,430

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,39,905
All IndiaOBC-NCL181,9051,03,834
All IndiaSC11,25,8361,50,435
All IndiaST1—1,85,324

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen273,26979,678
All IndiaOBC-NCL173,40673,406
All IndiaSC189,77189,771

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen338,62946,417
All IndiaOBC-NCL148,47252,601

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen355,27260,069
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—67,370

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen257,26482,603
All IndiaEWS187,6781,17,892
All IndiaOBC-NCL160,60876,747

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL182,60381,122
All IndiaOpen166,48663,183
All IndiaSC178,20578,205
All IndiaST11,24,2821,44,280

Physiology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,3022,524
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,3831,383
All IndiaSC16,9329,255
All IndiaST111,49611,496

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,0053,028
All IndiaOpen11,4321,521
All IndiaST115,00415,004

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Palliative MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS128,75239,024
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—34,158
All IndiaSC140,39269,847

Palliative Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen255,56964,836
All IndiaEWS188,5061,15,420

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,36610,862
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,86814,804

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL129,75655,775
All IndiaOpen124,72453,799
All IndiaSC153,86476,047

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,54217,028
All IndiaOpen111,69815,076

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS117,37034,963
All IndiaSC125,23838,953

ENT closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,29416,294
All IndiaOpen111,25611,840

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 250 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 125 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 125 filled through Rajasthan’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 15 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 125 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Rajasthan’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Ajmer” (RJ/034/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.81 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Rajasthan

Can you get a seat at JAWAHAR LAL NEHRU MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.