Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · West Bengal

R G KAR MEDICAL COLLEGE

West Bengal, 1 KHUDIRAM BOSE SARANI, KOLKATA, West Bengal

22
Departments
84
2025 AIQ allotments
86
State quota · legacy estimate
170
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,159566≈ 900

Range: 700–1,300

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics2,7603,609≈ 3,000

Range: 2,200–3,900

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,7874,655≈ 4,500

Range: 3,300–5,900

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,556955≈ 1,300

Range: 900–1,700

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics3,3912,212≈ 3,000

Range: 2,200–4,000

Low confidence

MS General Surgery5,3304,494≈ 4,800

Range: 3,600–6,300

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available12,290Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot available20,384Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic Medicine58,651Not available≈ 58,700

Range: 44,600–77,200

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available4,099Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology15,98613,537≈ 14,400

Range: 10,900–19,000

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry11,862Not available≈ 11,300

Range: 8,600–15,000

Low confidence

MS ENT9,54010,070≈ 9,600

Range: 7,300–12,700

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine33,48445,397≈ 37,500

Range: 28,400–49,300

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology13,90815,109≈ 14,300

Range: 10,800–18,900

Low confidence

MD Physical Medicine & RehabilitationNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology52,50060,094≈ 55,000

Range: 41,800–72,400

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot available69,186Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy93,02599,813≈ 93,700

Range: 71,200–1,23,300

Low confidence

MD Microbiology46,11247,043≈ 42,700

Range: 32,400–56,200

Low confidence

MD Physiology83,35642,078≈ 69,900

Range: 53,100–91,900

Low confidence

Diploma Anaesthesiology32,280Not available≈ 32,300

Range: 24,500–42,500

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11116,103
AnaesthesiologyMD101019,575
General MedicineMD771,192
General SurgeryMS776,630
OrthopaedicsMS554,980
PaediatricsMD555,411
PathologyMD44—
Respiratory MedicineMD44—
ENTMS3314,233
MicrobiologyMD3346,112
OphthalmologyMS33—
PhysiologyMD331,53,355
Radiation OncologyMD3316,987
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma2247,857
AnatomyMD/MS221,80,407
BiochemistryMD221,05,450
Community MedicineMD2242,669
Forensic MedicineMD221,21,086
PharmacologyMD2270,268
PsychiatryMD2215,951
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD112,199
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD11—
Total8484

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen64,7876,103
All IndiaOBC-NCL310,81110,318
All IndiaEWS112,63212,632
All IndiaSC113,14513,145

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL323,81337,510
All IndiaOpen315,98619,575
All IndiaSC236,60241,667
All IndiaEWS122,58237,429
All IndiaST159,38781,900

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,1591,192
All IndiaEWS16,1476,803
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,2334,901
All IndiaSC16,91310,331
All IndiaST119,03923,504

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL312,84117,185
All IndiaOpen25,3306,630
All IndiaEWS113,64515,555
All IndiaSC119,39219,392

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,3914,980
All IndiaEWS112,99712,997
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,7266,726
All IndiaSC119,68417,674

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,86318,527
All IndiaOpen22,7605,411
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,18,4281,18,428

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS152,35090,929
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—58,112
All IndiaSC163,35789,073
All IndiaST199,2281,06,990

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL213,14821,261
All IndiaEWS116,02117,912
All IndiaSC118,66118,661

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,11233,342
All IndiaOpen19,54014,233
All IndiaSC130,22941,829

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen146,11246,112
All IndiaSC186,4821,98,436
All IndiaST1—1,32,314

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL120,21235,124
All IndiaSC1—41,759
All IndiaST167,11176,058

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,25,7462,13,510
All IndiaOpen183,3561,53,355
All IndiaSC11,23,2171,32,413

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen113,90816,987
All IndiaSC138,98644,163
All IndiaST169,11594,783

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS143,91659,336
All IndiaOpen132,28047,857

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen293,0251,80,407

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,09,0381,82,418
All IndiaOpen1—1,05,450

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS190,9301,98,915
All IndiaOpen133,48442,669

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL185,1441,09,557
All IndiaOpen158,6511,21,086

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen252,50070,268

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,22721,055
All IndiaOpen111,86215,951

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11,5562,199

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL126,80240,770

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 170 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 84 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 86 filled through West Bengal’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 249 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 32 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 84 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through West Bengal’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “RG Kar Medical College, Kolkata” (WB/036/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in West Bengal

Can you get a seat at R G KAR MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.