Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · West Bengal

Midnapore Medical College and Hospital

Midnapore Medical College and Hospital, Midnapore Medical College and Hospital

9
Departments
32
2025 AIQ allotments
29
State quota · legacy estimate
61
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,0851,425≈ 1,900

Range: 1,400–2,600

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics5,5153,815≈ 4,800

Range: 3,600–6,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8,8727,989≈ 8,400

Range: 6,300–11,100

Low confidence

MS General Surgery8,0125,462≈ 6,900

Range: 5,200–9,100

Medium confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available13,415Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot available53,576Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology18,85817,737≈ 17,900

Range: 13,600–23,600

Medium confidence

MS ENT15,18610,515≈ 13,600

Range: 10,300–18,000

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS7711,438
General MedicineMD662,828
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6611,784
AnaesthesiologyMD4432,772
PaediatricsMD449,523
ENTMS2218,094
Forensic MedicineMD11—
OphthalmologyMS11—
PharmacologyMD11—
Total3232

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS7 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38,01211,438
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,53121,059
All IndiaSC228,59239,857

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL26,30114,970
All IndiaOpen22,0852,828
All IndiaEWS17,32510,156
All IndiaST131,19736,391

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL213,62415,118
All IndiaOpen28,87211,784
All IndiaEWS116,82618,006
All IndiaST149,20162,957

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen318,85832,772
All IndiaOBC-NCL124,51637,369

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,5159,523
All IndiaEWS111,02415,289
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,53413,259

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen215,18618,094

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC11,00,9851,53,529

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC133,41258,981

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,94,769

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 61 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 32 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 29 filled through West Bengal’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 32 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through West Bengal’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Midnapore Medical College, Midnapore” (WB/026/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in West Bengal

Can you get a seat at Midnapore Medical College and Hospital?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.