Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · West Bengal

Burdwan Medical College, West Bengal

Burdwan Medical College, West Bengal, Burdwan Medical College, West Bengal

23
Departments
72
2025 AIQ allotments
66
State quota · legacy estimate
138
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,6841,254≈ 1,500

Range: 1,100–2,000

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis724561≈ 700

Range: 500–1,000

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics4,5503,475≈ 4,100

Range: 3,000–5,400

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology7,1645,929≈ 6,700

Range: 5,000–8,800

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,840Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics3,7034,104≈ 3,800

Range: 2,900–5,100

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,1354,568≈ 5,400

Range: 4,000–7,100

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology8,476Not available≈ 8,800

Range: 6,700–11,600

Low confidence

MD Pathology27,38427,085≈ 26,800

Range: 20,400–35,300

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine55,73224,110≈ 45,900

Range: 34,800–60,400

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology17,47316,211≈ 16,500

Range: 12,500–21,700

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry13,6438,246≈ 11,800

Range: 9,000–15,600

Low confidence

MS ENT10,976Not available≈ 10,400

Range: 7,900–13,700

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot available32,929Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiation Oncology17,19017,851≈ 17,500

Range: 13,200–23,000

Low confidence

Diploma Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot available61,760Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry66,766Not available≈ 66,000

Range: 50,100–86,800

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy34,379Not available≈ 34,400

Range: 26,100–45,300

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology61,26771,678≈ 64,600

Range: 49,100–85,000

Low confidence

Diploma Ophthalmology32,08334,748≈ 33,000

Range: 25,000–43,400

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS888,012
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7710,247
PaediatricsMD776,841
AnaesthesiologyMD6620,863
General MedicineMD662,197
OrthopaedicsMS555,325
PathologyMD4473,829
Community MedicineMD33—
AnatomyMD/MS221,66,712
BiochemistryMD221,10,972
ENTMS2215,471
MicrobiologyMD22—
OphthalmologyPG diploma2249,819
PharmacologyMD22—
PhysiologyMD2261,267
PsychiatryMD2216,458
Radiation OncologyMD2217,968
RadiodiagnosisMD221,886
Respiratory MedicineMD22—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD111,12,244
Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma11—
OphthalmologyMS1118,339
Total7272

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL314,31118,396
All IndiaOpen36,1358,012
All IndiaEWS115,28620,528
All IndiaSC120,91244,824

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen37,16410,247
All IndiaOBC-NCL213,20512,010
All IndiaEWS114,52117,608
All IndiaSC124,43924,439

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,5506,841
All IndiaEWS18,86715,153
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,47211,205
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,12,301
All IndiaSC117,91725,219

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen217,47320,863
All IndiaEWS125,28941,583
All IndiaOBC-NCL123,82130,455
All IndiaSC136,77449,446
All IndiaST166,57480,623

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,6842,197
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,6616,507
All IndiaSC19,01712,365
All IndiaST123,50448,989

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL212,04514,840
All IndiaOpen13,7035,325
All IndiaSC120,87420,971
All IndiaST150,02077,463

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS153,6021,35,176
All IndiaOBC-NCL137,49685,713
All IndiaOpen127,38473,829
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,54,485

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS170,3121,53,257
All IndiaOBC-NCL153,59578,944
All IndiaSC163,8301,26,305

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,17,7151,92,810
All IndiaOpen134,3791,66,712

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL186,1561,77,848
All IndiaOpen166,7661,10,972

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL121,54744,713
All IndiaOpen110,97615,471

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC181,02781,027
All IndiaST11,15,3842,29,026

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL140,95971,829
All IndiaOpen132,08349,819

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC192,0151,28,215
All IndiaST11,35,4422,26,551

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,00,5371,83,999
All IndiaOpen161,26761,267

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen213,64316,458

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen217,19017,968

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,9912,991
All IndiaOpen17241,886

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,82814,981
All IndiaSC121,21321,213

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS16,62818,528

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen155,7321,12,244

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC146,66150,530

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen18,47618,339

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 138 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 72 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 66 filled through West Bengal’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 6 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 72 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through West Bengal’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Burdwan Medical College, Burdwan” (WB/003/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in West Bengal

Can you get a seat at Burdwan Medical College, West Bengal?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.