Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · West Bengal

NIL RATAN SIRCAR MEDICAL COLLEGE

138 AJC BOSE ROAD, KOLKATA-700014.

21
Departments
66
2025 AIQ allotments
70
State quota · legacy estimate
136
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,093480≈ 800

Range: 600–1,200

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis654399≈ 600

Range: 400–800

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics3,9582,598≈ 3,400

Range: 2,500–4,500

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,8564,136≈ 4,500

Range: 3,400–6,000

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,7011,830≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics3,5812,895≈ 3,400

Range: 2,500–4,500

Low confidence

MS General Surgery4,1572,718≈ 3,500

Range: 2,600–4,600

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available8,863Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic Medicine55,919Not available≈ 56,900

Range: 43,300–74,900

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available3,838Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology16,81914,165≈ 15,400

Range: 11,600–20,300

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry11,139Not available≈ 10,700

Range: 8,100–14,100

Low confidence

MS ENT10,941Not available≈ 10,900

Range: 8,300–14,400

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine31,28044,400≈ 35,700

Range: 27,100–46,900

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology11,50312,809≈ 12,500

Range: 9,500–16,500

Low confidence

MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation20,570Not available≈ 20,600

Range: 15,600–27,100

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot available55,387Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available72,936Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy81,266Not available≈ 81,000

Range: 61,600–1,06,600

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD101019,502
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6614,445
PaediatricsMD664,556
General MedicineMD551,043
General SurgeryMS554,562
RadiodiagnosisMD55738
OphthalmologyMS33—
Radiation OncologyMD3314,290
Respiratory MedicineMD33—
AnatomyMD/MS221,52,552
BiochemistryMD2292,636
Community MedicineMD2233,809
ENTMS2215,458
Forensic MedicineMD2283,356
OrthopaedicsMS223,391
PathologyMD22—
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD2221,576
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD111,233
MicrobiologyMD11—
PharmacologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD1113,733
Total6666

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen516,81919,502
All IndiaOBC-NCL223,55633,569
All IndiaSC236,53142,647
All IndiaST165,57671,402

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL29,6076,793
All IndiaOpen24,85614,445
All IndiaEWS111,74313,183
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—2,13,936

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL210,20810,534
All IndiaOpen23,9584,556
All IndiaEWS1—21,102
All IndiaSC113,43021,343

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,0931,043
All IndiaEWS15,7746,269
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,6324,981
All IndiaSC15,7799,603

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,74512,151
All IndiaOpen24,1574,562
All IndiaST154,30657,881

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2654738
All IndiaEWS17072,708
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)191,5261,29,741
All IndiaSC12,9783,432

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,69721,447
All IndiaSC122,55434,251
All IndiaST165,48096,770

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen211,50314,290
All IndiaOBC-NCL122,71929,636

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,89312,141
All IndiaSC118,64518,645
All IndiaST150,91450,914

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,23,1332,14,129
All IndiaOpen181,2661,52,552

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,09,0521,55,243
All IndiaOpen1—92,636

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL160,13175,642
All IndiaOpen131,28033,809

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL120,98034,680
All IndiaOpen110,94115,458

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen155,91983,356
All IndiaSC196,7971,26,994

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS113,44614,166
All IndiaOpen13,5813,391

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC152,29161,780
All IndiaST195,09075,251

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen220,57021,576

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11,7011,233

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC11,00,1441,00,144

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL186,9051,55,937

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen111,13913,733

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 136 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 66 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 70 filled through West Bengal’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 39 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 66 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through West Bengal’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Nilratan Sircar Medical College, Kolkata” (WB/028/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.79 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in West Bengal

Can you get a seat at NIL RATAN SIRCAR MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.