Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · West Bengal

MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATA

MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATA, MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATA

29
Departments
122
2025 AIQ allotments
71
State quota · legacy estimate
193
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Geriatric MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Cardiothoracic & Vascular SurgeryDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine782344≈ 600

Range: 400–900

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis915152≈ 600

Range: 400–900

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics2,7392,040≈ 2,300

Range: 1,700–3,100

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology3,2624,280≈ 3,700

Range: 2,800–5,000

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available573Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available2,798Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery2,6671,664≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,300

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology10,2307,721≈ 9,100

Range: 6,900–12,100

Medium confidence

MD PathologyNot available18,395Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic Medicine69,06240,455≈ 57,500

Range: 43,700–75,600

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available3,818Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology15,45811,476≈ 13,700

Range: 10,400–18,100

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry10,186Not available≈ 9,700

Range: 7,400–12,900

Low confidence

MS ENT7,6198,928≈ 8,400

Range: 6,400–11,100

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot available23,590Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiation Oncology13,1275,937≈ 10,700

Range: 8,100–14,200

Low confidence

MD Geriatric MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Obstetrics & Gynaecology19,29619,485≈ 19,100

Range: 14,500–25,200

Medium confidence

DNB Cardiothoracic & Vascular SurgeryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology35,81846,756≈ 38,500

Range: 29,200–50,700

Low confidence

MD Transfusion MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available65,661Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy48,04896,692≈ 64,300

Range: 48,800–84,600

Low confidence

MD Microbiology40,705Not available≈ 40,700

Range: 30,900–53,600

Low confidence

MD Physiology68,41986,003≈ 72,000

Range: 54,700–94,700

Low confidence

Diploma Orthopaedics27,21618,050≈ 23,300

Range: 17,700–30,700

Low confidence

Diploma Ophthalmology35,82134,703≈ 34,600

Range: 26,200–45,500

Medium confidence

Diploma Anaesthesiology34,87331,890≈ 33,900

Range: 25,700–44,600

Low confidence

Diploma ENT34,30727,628≈ 32,100

Range: 24,300–42,200

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaNBEMS quotaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD11—11809
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11—1114,671
Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma10—1016,781
OphthalmologyPG diploma10—1060,573
OphthalmologyMS10—1019,325
PaediatricsMD10—102,760
AnaesthesiologyMD7—717,026
General SurgeryMS6—63,081
PathologyMD5—542,603
OrthopaedicsPG diploma4—425,239
Radiation OncologyMD4—413,127
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma3—342,139
AnatomyMD/MS3—31,67,864
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3—3—
ENTMS3—313,660
PharmacologyMD3—335,818
Community MedicineMD2—268,074
ENTPG diploma2—246,766
Forensic MedicineMD2—267,964
OrthopaedicsMS2—2—
PhysiologyMD2—21,33,652
RadiodiagnosisMD2—2922
Respiratory MedicineMD2—2—
BiochemistryMD1—1—
Cardiothoracic & Vascular SurgeryDNB—11—
Geriatric MedicineMD1—1—
MicrobiologyMD1—161,507
PsychiatryMD1—112,136
Transfusion MedicineMD1—1—
Total1221123

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD11 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen4782809
All IndiaOBC-NCL33,5634,675
All IndiaEWS13,6123,612
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,16,6691,16,669
All IndiaSC15,6645,779
All IndiaST113,91213,912

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL410,63513,349
All IndiaOpen33,26214,671
All IndiaSC218,06533,610
All IndiaEWS18,94214,521
All IndiaST146,40463,247

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL324,94020,788
All IndiaOpen319,29616,781
All IndiaSC237,35672,584
All IndiaEWS1—30,582
All IndiaST167,86967,869

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyPG diploma10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen535,82160,573
All IndiaOBC-NCL237,91450,844
All IndiaSC262,94075,211
All IndiaEWS138,16657,430

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen610,23019,325
All IndiaOBC-NCL218,21521,100
All IndiaEWS121,50641,139
All IndiaSC127,47641,625

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen52,7392,760
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,52018,061
All IndiaEWS16,2699,496
All IndiaSC110,07610,076

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL222,37131,249
All IndiaOpen215,45817,026
All IndiaEWS118,03335,155
All IndiaSC131,66042,299
All IndiaST162,52343,011

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,6673,081
All IndiaEWS18,94115,286
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,7998,799
All IndiaSC113,61513,615
All IndiaST123,21077,565

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS144,07790,930
All IndiaOBC-NCL137,52168,596
All IndiaOpen1—42,603
All IndiaSC141,66757,457
All IndiaST193,3921,00,749

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsPG diploma4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen227,21625,239
All IndiaOBC-NCL129,06038,663
All IndiaST177,0521,09,400

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL121,69715,864
All IndiaOpen113,12713,127
All IndiaSC139,62743,515
All IndiaST143,01195,090

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen234,87342,139
All IndiaEWS140,48656,200

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—2,06,092
All IndiaOpen148,0481,67,864
All IndiaSC11,10,7562,03,440

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS14,4636,025
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,8002,800
All IndiaSC1971971

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27,61913,660
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,51420,980

ENT closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL186,8441,37,019
All IndiaOpen135,81835,818
All IndiaSC160,81660,816

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS167,02278,193
All IndiaOpen1—68,074

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL136,19649,425
All IndiaOpen134,30746,766

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL184,0101,06,534
All IndiaOpen169,06267,964

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC118,25318,253
All IndiaST153,64767,257

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,01,8081,01,808
All IndiaOpen168,4191,33,652

Physiology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,2393,795
All IndiaOpen1915922

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS116,20422,669
All IndiaSC116,25220,912

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL194,87594,875

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Cardiothoracic & Vascular SurgeryDNB1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaST168,95780,627

Cardiothoracic & Vascular Surgery closing ranks at every college

Geriatric MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC128,13128,131

Geriatric Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen140,70561,507

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen110,18612,136

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,11858,954

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 193 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 122 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 71 filled through West Bengal’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 79 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 122 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through West Bengal’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Govt. Medical College, Kolkata” (WB/012/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in West Bengal

Can you get a seat at MEDICAL COLLEGE, KOLKATA?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.