Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · West Bengal

CALCUTTA NATIONAL MEDICAL COLLEGE

CALCUTTA NATIONAL MEDICAL COLLEGE 32, Gorachand Road, Kolkata 700014

19
Departments
67
2025 AIQ allotments
65
State quota · legacy estimate
132
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,225771≈ 1,100

Range: 700–1,400

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics3,9002,383≈ 3,300

Range: 2,500–4,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,9434,999≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,621Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics4,6793,203≈ 4,000

Range: 3,000–5,300

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery5,4754,330≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology10,8518,975≈ 10,200

Range: 7,700–13,500

Low confidence

MD PathologyNot available22,404Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology17,00014,808≈ 15,700

Range: 11,900–20,800

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry10,5995,431≈ 8,900

Range: 6,700–11,700

Low confidence

MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine24,99545,164≈ 31,700

Range: 24,100–41,800

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology52,277Not available≈ 51,700

Range: 39,300–68,000

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry55,045Not available≈ 55,000

Range: 41,800–72,400

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot available77,800Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Anaesthesiology34,12333,878≈ 32,500

Range: 24,700–42,800

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD991,556
General SurgeryMS886,117
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS887,932
AnaesthesiologyMD6620,108
OrthopaedicsMS556,124
PaediatricsMD555,175
OphthalmologyMS4415,986
Community MedicineMD3324,995
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma2247,249
ENTMS22—
MicrobiologyMD22—
PathologyMD22—
PharmacologyMD2252,277
PhysiologyMD22—
PsychiatryMD2212,248
Respiratory MedicineMD22—
AnatomyMD/MS11—
BiochemistryMD1194,471
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
Total6767

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,2251,556
All IndiaOBC-NCL34,9816,416
All IndiaEWS14,22417,290
All IndiaSC14,2854,285

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,4756,117
All IndiaOBC-NCL212,99117,173
All IndiaEWS113,84615,755
All IndiaSC1—28,221
All IndiaST150,33473,201

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,9437,932
All IndiaOBC-NCL210,71011,794
All IndiaEWS113,61415,905
All IndiaSC119,48919,489
All IndiaST140,31962,819

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL222,06641,679
All IndiaOpen217,00020,108
All IndiaEWS122,88144,153
All IndiaSC129,19229,192

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,6796,124
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,65711,709
All IndiaSC119,71841,825

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,9005,175
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,10511,736
All IndiaSC110,90319,549
All IndiaST137,05546,781

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL218,71637,978
All IndiaEWS119,97330,204
All IndiaOpen110,85115,986

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,02,4082,01,591
All IndiaOBC-NCL155,2501,16,493
All IndiaOpen124,99524,995

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen234,12347,249

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC122,61722,617
All IndiaST158,84178,748

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—2,16,216
All IndiaSC182,2701,74,277

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS150,28268,149
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—56,862

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen252,27752,277

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,09,5571,81,922
All IndiaSC11,07,5932,05,782

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen210,59912,248

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,25914,557
All IndiaSC119,89848,370

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST1—2,07,305

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen155,04594,471

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,5961,596

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 132 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 67 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 65 filled through West Bengal’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 20 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 67 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through West Bengal’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Calcutta National Medical College, Kolkata” (WB/004/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in West Bengal

Can you get a seat at CALCUTTA NATIONAL MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.