Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Telangana

Osmania Medical Collge

5-1-876, Turrebaz Khan Rd, Troop Bazaar, Koti, Hyderabad, Telangana

25
Departments
239
2025 AIQ allotments
243
State quota · legacy estimate
482
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Hospital AdministrationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Public HealthDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine385735≈ 500

Range: 300–700

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis381333≈ 400

Range: 200–500

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics2,5602,452≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,300

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology3,6345,001≈ 3,900

Range: 3,000–5,200

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,2091,179≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,500

Medium confidence

MS Orthopaedics5,6006,413≈ 5,600

Range: 4,200–7,400

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery2,3954,044≈ 3,000

Range: 2,200–3,900

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology7,5917,538≈ 7,500

Range: 5,600–9,900

Medium confidence

MD Pathology23,21823,066≈ 22,500

Range: 17,100–29,600

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine57,85349,190≈ 52,100

Range: 39,600–68,600

Medium confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine5,4035,036≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Medium confidence

MD Anaesthesiology11,31111,626≈ 11,200

Range: 8,500–14,800

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry8,07910,768≈ 9,000

Range: 6,800–11,900

Medium confidence

MS ENT4,0809,435≈ 6,000

Range: 4,500–7,900

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine24,97031,319≈ 27,200

Range: 20,600–35,800

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology8,86412,189≈ 10,600

Range: 8,000–14,000

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology38,18042,598≈ 39,800

Range: 30,200–52,400

Medium confidence

MD Biochemistry61,05056,647≈ 57,400

Range: 43,600–75,600

Medium confidence

MD/MS Anatomy66,14137,183≈ 57,900

Range: 44,000–76,100

Low confidence

Diploma Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Hospital AdministrationNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology41,31540,104≈ 40,200

Range: 30,500–52,900

Medium confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available59,726Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma OphthalmologyNot available29,152Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Public HealthNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS29295,486
PaediatricsMD29297,716
AnaesthesiologyMD191915,904
General SurgeryMS19192,395
OphthalmologyMS171712,887
PathologyMD151546,846
General MedicineMD1414667
PsychiatryMD11119,493
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD99923
OrthopaedicsMS9912,370
BiochemistryMD8885,634
RadiodiagnosisMD88381
ENTMS775,916
MicrobiologyMD7792,051
PharmacologyMD7741,315
Radiation OncologyMD776,221
Forensic MedicineMD551,04,519
Respiratory MedicineMD557,235
AnatomyMD/MS3387,888
OphthalmologyPG diploma33—
Community MedicineMD2224,970
Hospital AdministrationMD22—
PhysiologyMD22—
Public HealthPG diploma11—
Respiratory MedicinePG diploma11—
Total239239

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS29 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen103,6345,486
All IndiaOBC-NCL96,3316,991
All IndiaSC411,11219,246
All IndiaST327,06932,103
All IndiaEWS25,1025,102
All IndiaOpen (PwD)193,3841,60,346

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD29 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen122,5607,716
All IndiaOBC-NCL73,4374,971
All IndiaSC411,72017,311
All IndiaEWS23,3994,525
All IndiaST221,32328,983
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,70,114
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,47,265

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD19 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen811,31115,904
All IndiaOBC-NCL413,64917,239
All IndiaSC319,70633,052
All IndiaEWS215,56728,195
All IndiaST241,97771,046

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS19 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen62,3952,395
All IndiaOBC-NCL55,1988,204
All IndiaSC316,06525,348
All IndiaEWS23,7884,080
All IndiaST223,77323,773
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,57,714

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS17 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen77,59112,887
All IndiaOBC-NCL412,32617,585
All IndiaSC326,41938,149
All IndiaEWS29,80414,581
All IndiaST136,66073,641

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD15 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen623,21846,846
All IndiaOBC-NCL431,48641,367
All IndiaEWS232,38347,450
All IndiaSC247,99454,666
All IndiaST171,15783,436

Pathology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD14 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen6385667
All IndiaOBC-NCL47151,109
All IndiaSC25,7107,604
All IndiaEWS1741741
All IndiaST111,88615,102

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL415,57413,704
All IndiaOpen38,0799,493
All IndiaSC226,18819,127
All IndiaEWS116,52316,523
All IndiaST134,19361,937

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD9 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen51,209923
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,4951,915
All IndiaSC27,20710,530

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL39,73712,297
All IndiaOpen35,60012,370
All IndiaEWS19,6859,685
All IndiaSC127,13227,467
All IndiaST138,56953,850

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen461,05085,634
All IndiaOBC-NCL270,22681,662
All IndiaEWS175,56875,568
All IndiaSC167,8861,05,259

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3381381
All IndiaOBC-NCL28301,072
All IndiaEWS1463463
All IndiaOpen (PwD)137,06137,061
All IndiaSC13,8963,415

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

ENTMS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,74213,534
All IndiaOpen24,0805,916
All IndiaEWS112,90512,905
All IndiaSC128,34328,343
All IndiaST139,46658,457

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen441,31592,051
All IndiaEWS154,90560,249
All IndiaOBC-NCL141,87841,878
All IndiaSC178,78776,025

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen338,18041,315
All IndiaSC280,0361,02,009
All IndiaOBC-NCL146,55472,208
All IndiaST194,5171,10,397

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD7 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,8646,221
All IndiaEWS116,17419,765
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,47312,324
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,22,0342,18,472
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—1,61,516
All IndiaST1—34,199

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen357,8531,04,519
All IndiaEWS166,77666,776
All IndiaOBC-NCL160,5621,13,574

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,4037,235
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,2158,332
All IndiaSC124,04632,688

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen266,14187,888
All IndiaOBC-NCL169,44969,449

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyPG diploma3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL132,03432,034
All IndiaSC154,66467,377
All IndiaST172,6701,08,784

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen224,97024,970

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Hospital AdministrationMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—65,044
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—2,22,689

Hospital Administration closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS175,05475,054
All IndiaOBC-NCL167,35867,358

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Public HealthPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS174,29880,814

Public Health closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicinePG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,97932,283

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 482 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 239 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 243 filled through Telangana’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 92 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 239 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Telangana’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad” (TS/057/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Telangana

Can you get a seat at Osmania Medical Collge?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.