Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Telangana

GANDHI MEDICAL COLLEGE

GANDHI MEDICAL COLLEGE, GANDHI MEDICAL COLLEGE

22
Departments
114
2025 AIQ allotments
103
State quota · legacy estimate
217
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Geriatric MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Hospital AdministrationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine519701≈ 500

Range: 400–800

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis555464≈ 500

Range: 300–700

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics3,2403,053≈ 3,000

Range: 2,300–4,100

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology1,5842,594≈ 2,000

Range: 1,400–2,600

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,474209≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,400

Medium confidence

MS Orthopaedics2,4786,312≈ 3,800

Range: 2,900–5,100

Low confidence

MS General Surgery2,4361,447≈ 2,000

Range: 1,400–2,600

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology9,843Not available≈ 9,000

Range: 6,800–11,900

Low confidence

MD Pathology23,41022,718≈ 21,800

Range: 16,500–28,700

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine54,23961,585≈ 53,300

Range: 40,500–70,100

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology12,87412,469≈ 12,200

Range: 9,300–16,100

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry10,539Not available≈ 10,300

Range: 7,800–13,600

Low confidence

MS ENT10,40010,067≈ 9,900

Range: 7,500–13,000

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Geriatric Medicine10,379Not available≈ 10,400

Range: 7,800–13,700

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology44,29542,088≈ 43,800

Range: 33,300–57,600

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry57,24767,782≈ 56,400

Range: 42,900–74,200

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy70,685Not available≈ 70,400

Range: 53,500–92,700

Low confidence

MD Hospital Administration29,82625,909≈ 28,500

Range: 21,600–37,600

Low confidence

MD Microbiology44,34639,347≈ 42,600

Range: 32,400–56,100

Low confidence

MD Physiology62,57872,794≈ 64,700

Range: 49,200–85,200

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS13131,584
General MedicineMD1010758
General SurgeryMS10103,041
AnaesthesiologyMD9917,509
PaediatricsMD885,182
OrthopaedicsMS7717,606
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD55371
ENTMS5519,422
MicrobiologyMD5576,039
PathologyMD5530,139
RadiodiagnosisMD55742
BiochemistryMD4467,773
Forensic MedicineMD4462,711
PharmacologyMD4452,742
PhysiologyMD441,06,872
OphthalmologyMS3314,654
Respiratory MedicineMD33—
AnatomyMD/MS2280,965
Community MedicineMD22—
Geriatric MedicineMD2213,867
Hospital AdministrationMD2240,749
PsychiatryMD2216,162
Total114114

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS13 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen51,5841,584
All IndiaOBC-NCL35,7075,684
All IndiaSC211,67011,670
All IndiaEWS12,0382,038
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,29,7411,29,741
All IndiaST118,00918,009

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL31,2221,870
All IndiaOpen3519758
All IndiaSC26,0889,420
All IndiaEWS19741,074
All IndiaST113,95214,515

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen52,4363,041
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,9268,445
All IndiaEWS12,7472,747
All IndiaSC1—22,009
All IndiaST1—47,356

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL314,69919,221
All IndiaOpen312,87417,509
All IndiaEWS115,97019,232
All IndiaSC123,70537,077
All IndiaST145,24693,501

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen33,2405,182
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,8626,048
All IndiaSC214,10533,619
All IndiaEWS13,7245,962

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS7 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL29,76611,008
All IndiaEWS110,86110,907
All IndiaOpen12,47817,606
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—2,00,547
All IndiaSC125,34828,700
All IndiaST133,72665,650

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,474371
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,753931

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS114,58119,206
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,73217,953
All IndiaOpen110,40019,422
All IndiaSC125,90925,909
All IndiaST150,94964,200

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen244,34676,039
All IndiaEWS160,24962,140
All IndiaOBC-NCL147,88362,956
All IndiaSC179,60679,606

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen223,41030,139
All IndiaOBC-NCL132,55441,510
All IndiaSC154,66657,401
All IndiaST180,96090,165

Pathology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL26721,767
All IndiaEWS (PwD)159,18183,414
All IndiaOpen1555742
All IndiaSC14,2873,322

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS174,1541,07,292
All IndiaOBC-NCL168,71468,714
All IndiaOpen157,24767,773
All IndiaSC182,11782,117

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL264,96666,785
All IndiaOpen154,23962,711
All IndiaSC156,95466,143

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen244,29552,742
All IndiaEWS147,02362,068
All IndiaOBC-NCL147,47860,971

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL183,72283,722
All IndiaOpen162,5781,06,872
All IndiaSC11,05,2591,05,181
All IndiaST1—1,67,028

Physiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen29,84314,654
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,88418,565

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,87910,003
All IndiaSC122,02727,439
All IndiaST146,33842,657

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen170,68580,965
All IndiaSC188,4612,17,397

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS141,42469,140
All IndiaOBC-NCL133,30952,117

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Geriatric MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen110,37913,867
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—2,17,569

Geriatric Medicine closing ranks at every college

Hospital AdministrationMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,88245,041
All IndiaOpen129,82640,749

Hospital Administration closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen210,53916,162

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 217 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 114 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 103 filled through Telangana’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 30 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 114 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Telangana’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Gandhi Medical College, Secunderabad” (TS/013/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Telangana

Can you get a seat at GANDHI MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.