Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Telangana

Government Medical College

Siddipet, SURVEY NO 54 GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE ENSANPALLY SIDDIPET 502114

18
Departments
42
2025 AIQ allotments
41
State quota · legacy estimate
83
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8,4927,243≈ 8,100

Range: 6,100–10,700

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2,5251,508≈ 2,200

Range: 1,600–2,900

Low confidence

MS OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery9,385Not available≈ 9,400

Range: 7,100–12,400

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology11,29812,587≈ 11,700

Range: 8,900–15,500

Low confidence

MD Pathology36,18533,626≈ 35,300

Range: 26,800–46,500

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology15,41716,373≈ 15,700

Range: 11,900–20,700

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry16,16217,823≈ 16,700

Range: 12,700–22,000

Low confidence

MS ENT16,40611,417≈ 14,700

Range: 11,200–19,400

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology63,85569,513≈ 64,800

Range: 49,200–85,300

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy86,571Not available≈ 86,600

Range: 65,800–1,13,900

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot available60,189Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology82,81847,762≈ 72,100

Range: 54,800–94,800

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4410,443
AnaesthesiologyMD3320,457
AnatomyMD/MS331,74,272
ENTMS3322,472
General SurgeryMS3311,505
PsychiatryMD3321,287
BiochemistryMD22—
Community MedicineMD22—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD224,529
Forensic MedicineMD22—
OphthalmologyMS2221,434
OrthopaedicsMS22—
PaediatricsMD22—
PathologyMD2249,036
PharmacologyMD2280,453
PhysiologyMD221,04,847
RadiodiagnosisMD223,328
MicrobiologyMD11—
Total4242

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,63912,494
All IndiaOpen28,49210,443

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,84923,555
All IndiaOpen115,41720,457
All IndiaSC132,64241,234

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen286,5711,74,272
All IndiaOBC-NCL190,1591,01,088

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,72426,159
All IndiaOpen116,40622,472
All IndiaSC1—40,901

ENT closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen29,38511,505
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,42311,831

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen216,16221,287
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,33233,333

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS146,86899,107
All IndiaOBC-NCL185,6341,11,645

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS163,56070,718
All IndiaOBC-NCL147,0291,08,675

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen12,5254,529
All IndiaOpen (PwD)145,52978,115

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS188,2271,13,376
All IndiaST11,27,8531,79,121

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen111,29821,434
All IndiaSC134,28238,432

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—21,083
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—18,596

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,6877,931
All IndiaST130,07531,074

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS147,45055,584
All IndiaOpen136,18549,036

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL172,20890,159
All IndiaOpen163,85580,453

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen182,8181,04,847
All IndiaSC194,7091,84,333

Physiology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—3,328

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC185,3471,56,361

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 83 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 42 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 41 filled through Telangana’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 42 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Telangana’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Siddipet” (TS/041/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Telangana

Can you get a seat at Government Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.