Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Telangana

Kakatiya Medical College

Kakatiya Medical College, Kakatiya Medical College

23
Departments
100
2025 AIQ allotments
90
State quota · legacy estimate
190
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Public HealthDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,3351,239≈ 1,300

Range: 1,000–1,800

Medium confidence

MD RadiodiagnosisNot available548Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics4,2643,774≈ 3,900

Range: 2,900–5,200

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,6795,813≈ 5,400

Range: 4,100–7,200

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2,049Not available≈ 2,100

Range: 1,500–2,800

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics10,05710,589≈ 9,700

Range: 7,300–12,800

Low confidence

MS General Surgery5,0816,068≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,100

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology12,1629,871≈ 10,800

Range: 8,200–14,300

Medium confidence

MD Pathology32,54828,271≈ 30,000

Range: 22,800–39,500

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine8,8897,622≈ 7,900

Range: 6,000–10,500

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology15,25513,422≈ 14,100

Range: 10,700–18,600

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine9,5658,817≈ 9,300

Range: 7,000–12,300

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available12,673Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT13,10111,034≈ 11,900

Range: 9,000–15,700

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine38,169Not available≈ 36,300

Range: 27,600–47,800

Low confidence

Diploma RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot available55,269Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry76,33874,113≈ 74,000

Range: 56,300–97,400

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology54,23461,938≈ 56,200

Range: 42,700–74,000

Low confidence

MD Physiology49,933Not available≈ 49,900

Range: 37,900–65,700

Low confidence

Diploma Public HealthNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD11111,937
General SurgeryMS10105,879
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10108,839
AnaesthesiologyMD8828,125
PaediatricsMD889,988
OrthopaedicsMS6612,436
BiochemistryMD5586,503
OphthalmologyMS5519,324
PathologyMD5546,431
ENTMS4428,675
MicrobiologyMD4497,483
Respiratory MedicineMD4413,150
AnatomyMD/MS22—
Community MedicineMD2269,765
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD222,519
Emergency MedicineMD2218,240
Forensic MedicineMD22—
PharmacologyMD22—
PhysiologyMD2282,818
PsychiatryMD22—
RadiodiagnosisMD22—
Public HealthPG diploma11—
RadiodiagnosisPG diploma11—
Total100100

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,3351,937
All IndiaOBC-NCL32,2072,630
All IndiaEWS21,6382,136
All IndiaSC16,30810,553
All IndiaST116,53816,538

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen45,0815,879
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,45310,178
All IndiaSC218,02241,110
All IndiaST127,67446,608

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen45,6798,839
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,44110,808
All IndiaSC217,83920,904
All IndiaEWS17,0919,814
All IndiaST128,08220,955

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen415,25528,125
All IndiaOBC-NCL215,43122,008
All IndiaEWS116,49619,771
All IndiaSC124,89039,562

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,2649,988
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,4816,497
All IndiaSC217,31119,961
All IndiaEWS14,5256,267

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen210,05712,436
All IndiaEWS110,90717,700
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,87515,898
All IndiaSC127,66638,106
All IndiaST141,84266,172

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL281,6621,04,936
All IndiaOpen276,33886,503
All IndiaSC11,00,7081,34,971

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen312,16219,324
All IndiaOBC-NCL215,93219,714

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL234,47175,734
All IndiaOpen232,54846,431
All IndiaST183,23796,368

Pathology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen213,10128,675
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,21418,734
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—2,14,218

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen254,23497,483
All IndiaEWS162,14088,227
All IndiaOBC-NCL155,72977,724

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,88913,150
All IndiaEWS111,30815,187
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,64514,934

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC298,9172,05,828

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen238,16969,765

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,9952,995
All IndiaOpen12,0492,519

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen19,56518,240
All IndiaSC121,99023,780

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL171,30779,648
All IndiaSC166,14390,233

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS162,06870,830
All IndiaSC196,9081,56,332

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL190,0531,11,612
All IndiaOpen149,93382,818

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,89525,714
All IndiaSC137,27354,122

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,1353,001
All IndiaST110,39210,392

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Public HealthPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS175,8111,55,365

Public Health closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST125,18336,798

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 190 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 100 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 90 filled through Telangana’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 17 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 100 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Telangana’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal” (TS/044/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Telangana

Can you get a seat at Kakatiya Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.