Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Telangana

RAJIV GANDHI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES

RAJIV GANDHI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES ADILABAD -504001 TELANGANA STATE

16
Departments
33
2025 AIQ allotments
39
State quota · legacy estimate
72
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,3482,867≈ 2,500

Range: 1,900–3,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2,4152,639≈ 2,500

Range: 1,800–3,300

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics9,0448,853≈ 8,700

Range: 6,500–11,400

Low confidence

MS General Surgery7,0589,017≈ 7,500

Range: 5,600–9,900

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available11,667Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available9,260Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology16,92715,195≈ 16,400

Range: 12,400–21,500

Low confidence

MS ENT15,916Not available≈ 15,900

Range: 12,100–21,000

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine43,94445,237≈ 44,400

Range: 33,700–58,400

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology57,52045,518≈ 53,500

Range: 40,600–70,300

Medium confidence

MD BiochemistryNot available51,727Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy93,019Not available≈ 93,000

Range: 70,700–1,22,400

Low confidence

MD Physiology81,508Not available≈ 81,500

Range: 61,900–1,07,200

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD3323,037
General MedicineMD332,885
General SurgeryMS3318,418
OrthopaedicsMS3316,388
PharmacologyMD331,00,078
AnatomyMD/MS221,34,464
Community MedicineMD2270,696
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD224,416
OphthalmologyMS22—
PathologyMD22—
PhysiologyMD221,07,366
Respiratory MedicineMD22—
BiochemistryMD11—
ENTMS1122,556
Forensic MedicineMD11—
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11—
Total3333

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen116,92723,037
All IndiaSC131,61543,805
All IndiaST157,75776,644

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,0244,758
All IndiaOpen12,3482,885
All IndiaSC111,07217,730

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27,05818,418
All IndiaEWS19,85611,386

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS115,44020,809
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,07416,951
All IndiaOpen19,04416,388

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen357,5201,00,078

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,11,7081,70,288
All IndiaOpen193,0191,34,464

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen143,94470,696
All IndiaSC158,72184,106

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS14,2076,586
All IndiaOpen12,4154,416

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC136,42851,724
All IndiaST152,97590,409

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL135,50942,947
All IndiaSC160,1431,04,794

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL198,0901,93,237
All IndiaOpen181,5081,07,366

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,59816,277
All IndiaST153,86169,124

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL199,3751,38,207

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen115,91622,556

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL168,1181,22,598

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,62613,374

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 72 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 33 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 39 filled through Telangana’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 33 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Telangana’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, adilabad” (TS/061/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Telangana

Can you get a seat at RAJIV GANDHI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.