Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Madhya Pradesh

SHYAM SHAH MEDICAL COLLEGE

deanmcrewa@rediffmail.com

19
Departments
66
2025 AIQ allotments
66
State quota · legacy estimate
132
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available2,262Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD RadiodiagnosisNot available943Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot available5,072Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot available6,128Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,682Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot available7,986Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available9,106Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot available16,116Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot available8,830Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available49,178Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available83,571Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot available1,06,644Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot available1,02,098Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS101013,834
General MedicineMD993,618
PaediatricsMD667,804
AnaesthesiologyMD5526,854
OphthalmologyMS55—
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4413,192
PathologyMD3346,919
PhysiologyMD331,50,249
PsychiatryMD3313,940
RadiodiagnosisMD331,798
AnatomyMD/MS221,47,728
BiochemistryMD221,29,635
Community MedicineMD2261,557
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
ENTMS2222,573
MicrobiologyMD221,21,205
Forensic MedicineMD11—
OrthopaedicsMS1113,641
PharmacologyMD11—
Total6666

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen4—13,834
All IndiaOBC-NCL3—17,527
All IndiaEWS1—12,510
All IndiaSC1—41,784
All IndiaST1—57,591

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD9 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3—3,618
All IndiaOBC-NCL2—4,347
All IndiaEWS1—10,059
All IndiaSC1—16,250
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—1,83,741
All IndiaST1—33,979

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL2—11,692
All IndiaEWS1—11,583
All IndiaOpen1—7,804
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,42,485
All IndiaSC1—36,858

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL2—31,144
All IndiaOpen2—26,854
All IndiaSC1—52,129

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL2—26,853
All IndiaEWS1—20,890
All IndiaSC1—45,350
All IndiaST1—61,199

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3—13,192
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—11,802

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—46,919
All IndiaSC1—80,850

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—1,76,979
All IndiaOpen1—1,50,249
All IndiaSC1—2,05,615

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—15,342
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—25,529
All IndiaOpen1—13,940

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—1,798
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—3,042

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—1,47,728
All IndiaSC1—2,26,268

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—1,29,635

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—61,557
All IndiaSC1—1,35,548

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—3,821
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—4,923

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—22,573

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—1,21,205
All IndiaSC1—1,45,735

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—1,09,960

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—13,641

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—1,14,364

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 132 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 66 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 66 filled through Madhya Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 4 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 66 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Madhya Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Shyam Shah Medical College, Rewa” (MP/030/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Madhya Pradesh

Can you get a seat at SHYAM SHAH MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.