Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Madhya Pradesh

NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA BOSE MEDICAL COLLEGE

JABALPUR, NAGPUR ROAD JABALPUR

20
Departments
101
2025 AIQ allotments
92
State quota · legacy estimate
193
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,6131,926≈ 1,700

Range: 1,300–2,300

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,144846≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,400

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics4,4214,220≈ 4,400

Range: 3,300–5,800

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6,1925,187≈ 5,800

Range: 4,400–7,700

Medium confidence

MS Orthopaedics8,6496,860≈ 7,700

Range: 5,800–10,200

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery4,9604,373≈ 4,700

Range: 3,500–6,200

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology7,925Not available≈ 8,200

Range: 6,200–10,900

Low confidence

MD Pathology25,66429,326≈ 26,700

Range: 20,300–35,200

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine58,158Not available≈ 55,200

Range: 42,000–72,700

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available7,818Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology15,34215,491≈ 15,200

Range: 11,500–20,000

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available7,530Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine43,693Not available≈ 42,700

Range: 32,400–56,200

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology15,017Not available≈ 15,000

Range: 11,400–19,800

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology51,29663,988≈ 55,600

Range: 42,200–73,100

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot available75,573Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology88,61860,536≈ 76,600

Range: 58,200–1,00,800

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS12125,496
General MedicineMD11112,678
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10108,110
AnaesthesiologyMD8834,626
RadiodiagnosisMD771,850
OrthopaedicsMS6610,774
Community MedicineMD5543,693
OphthalmologyMS5516,825
PaediatricsMD557,577
PathologyMD5552,400
AnatomyMD/MS441,67,041
PharmacologyMD4493,640
ENTMS33—
MicrobiologyMD33—
PhysiologyMD331,48,190
Radiation OncologyMD3317,539
Respiratory MedicineMD33—
Forensic MedicineMD221,12,221
BiochemistryMD11—
PsychiatryMD11—
Total101101

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen54,9605,496
All IndiaOBC-NCL39,95712,057
All IndiaSC230,80137,182
All IndiaEWS19,9489,948
All IndiaST127,52033,561

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD11 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen61,6132,678
All IndiaOBC-NCL33,3344,341
All IndiaEWS12,6763,682
All IndiaSC111,22114,915

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen46,1928,110
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,18011,596
All IndiaEWS17,0048,989
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,58,380
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,68,164
All IndiaSC121,15126,724

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS217,88227,739
All IndiaOBC-NCL220,18621,448
All IndiaOpen215,34234,626
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,97,871
All IndiaSC136,21451,655

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD7 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,1441,850
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,7312,699
All IndiaSC16,46926,444

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38,64910,774
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,96614,211
All IndiaSC126,00432,054

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS162,61562,615
All IndiaOBC-NCL149,12575,306
All IndiaOpen143,69343,693
All IndiaSC1—95,425
All IndiaST1—1,41,800

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS112,51027,518
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,49525,856
All IndiaOpen17,92516,825
All IndiaSC128,15647,269
All IndiaST161,19965,496

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,4217,577
All IndiaEWS16,58617,270
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,4805,480

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen225,66452,400
All IndiaOBC-NCL130,17675,859
All IndiaSC157,48984,467
All IndiaST165,22599,878

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,24,1241,94,354
All IndiaOpen1—1,67,041
All IndiaSC1—1,94,489
All IndiaST1—2,29,844

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS179,3641,52,049
All IndiaOBC-NCL179,70392,335
All IndiaOpen151,29693,640
All IndiaSC190,7621,22,044

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,75527,412
All IndiaSC132,81450,917
All IndiaST153,90568,567

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL173,9771,06,448
All IndiaSC194,9111,30,103
All IndiaST11,03,8601,03,860

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen288,6181,48,190
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,06,5541,81,011

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen215,01717,539
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,70420,771

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,31414,336
All IndiaSC126,18432,529
All IndiaST145,34455,845

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen258,1581,12,221

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL196,5591,09,415

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,93920,743

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 193 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 101 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 92 filled through Madhya Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 26 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 101 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Madhya Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College, Jabalpur” (MP/024/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Madhya Pradesh

Can you get a seat at NETAJI SUBHASH CHANDRA BOSE MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.