Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Madhya Pradesh

Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore

Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore, Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore

23
Departments
141
2025 AIQ allotments
142
State quota · legacy estimate
283
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine788811≈ 800

Range: 600–1,100

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis933508≈ 800

Range: 500–1,100

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics3,5683,196≈ 3,400

Range: 2,500–4,500

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,2974,009≈ 4,200

Range: 3,200–5,600

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,146Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics4,6263,626≈ 4,300

Range: 3,200–5,700

Low confidence

MS General Surgery4,2734,368≈ 4,300

Range: 3,200–5,600

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology6,9696,338≈ 7,000

Range: 5,300–9,200

Low confidence

MD Pathology16,072Not available≈ 16,500

Range: 12,500–21,700

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine40,075Not available≈ 40,100

Range: 30,400–52,700

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine4,9005,738≈ 5,100

Range: 3,800–6,800

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology11,78715,000≈ 12,900

Range: 9,700–17,000

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine10,968Not available≈ 11,000

Range: 8,300–14,500

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry4,7317,385≈ 6,000

Range: 4,500–7,900

Low confidence

MS ENT9,1677,574≈ 8,700

Range: 6,500–11,500

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine43,94639,670≈ 42,500

Range: 32,300–56,000

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot available15,841Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology46,79251,778≈ 48,500

Range: 36,800–63,900

Medium confidence

MD Transfusion Medicine27,72732,326≈ 28,600

Range: 21,700–37,600

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry79,61947,071≈ 69,700

Range: 52,900–91,600

Medium confidence

MD/MS Anatomy96,54396,254≈ 94,700

Range: 72,000–1,24,600

Low confidence

MD Microbiology52,15059,453≈ 53,100

Range: 40,400–69,900

Low confidence

MD Physiology79,05686,772≈ 81,300

Range: 61,800–1,07,000

Medium confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD17171,489
AnaesthesiologyMD141421,749
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS12124,821
General SurgeryMS10106,297
PaediatricsMD10102,536
RadiodiagnosisMD881,227
MicrobiologyMD7770,368
PhysiologyMD771,44,723
BiochemistryMD6689,957
AnatomyMD/MS551,52,077
OphthalmologyMS5513,447
OrthopaedicsMS5510,356
PathologyMD5529,549
PharmacologyMD5568,101
PsychiatryMD554,731
Community MedicineMD4454,179
ENTMS4417,273
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
Emergency MedicineMD2218,685
Forensic MedicineMD2273,365
Radiation OncologyMD22—
Respiratory MedicineMD229,463
Transfusion MedicineMD2252,802
Total141141

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD17 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen57881,489
All IndiaOBC-NCL31,9071,907
All IndiaSC39,00012,907
All IndiaEWS21,5011,749
All IndiaST220,04726,319
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)182,63682,636
All IndiaOpen (PwD)175,34275,342

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD14 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL519,66827,242
All IndiaOpen511,78721,749
All IndiaSC234,37748,284
All IndiaEWS113,83519,839
All IndiaST140,39166,594

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen54,2974,821
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,9848,002
All IndiaSC224,87124,871
All IndiaEWS15,6275,627
All IndiaST124,30024,300

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen54,2736,297
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,88513,379
All IndiaEWS17,26913,759
All IndiaSC122,82330,460

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD10 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,4777,039
All IndiaOpen33,5682,536
All IndiaEWS16,4436,443
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,12,5381,12,538
All IndiaSC117,22518,288
All IndiaST126,51935,247

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen49331,227
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,7182,005
All IndiaSC16,3369,580
All IndiaST19,58812,014

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL268,5961,00,157
All IndiaOpen252,15070,368
All IndiaEWS179,4181,10,262
All IndiaSC195,63295,632
All IndiaST194,0531,22,027

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen379,0561,44,723
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,02,0141,58,748
All IndiaSC11,28,1202,09,103
All IndiaST1—2,23,428

Physiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen379,61989,957
All IndiaOBC-NCL186,9351,12,150
All IndiaSC11,27,8841,53,346
All IndiaST1—2,19,199

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen296,5431,52,077
All IndiaEWS1—1,87,621
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,19,9101,26,576
All IndiaSC1—1,93,107

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL213,36616,417
All IndiaOpen26,96913,447
All IndiaSC112,62828,156

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,62610,356
All IndiaEWS110,47115,815
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,0738,073
All IndiaSC1—28,364

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS121,59842,074
All IndiaOBC-NCL129,19729,197
All IndiaOpen116,07229,549
All IndiaSC154,74960,618
All IndiaST169,54199,228

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen346,79268,101
All IndiaOBC-NCL165,58765,587
All IndiaSC158,59786,318

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL215,71419,352
All IndiaEWS112,90112,901
All IndiaOpen14,7314,731
All IndiaSC128,59936,527

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen243,94654,179
All IndiaEWS148,34357,492
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—85,156

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen29,16717,273
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,22919,295
All IndiaSC130,88734,454

ENT closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,4662,814
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,9051,905

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen210,96818,685

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL145,21545,215
All IndiaOpen140,07573,365

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS116,97420,414
All IndiaSC135,44356,898

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,07311,459
All IndiaOpen14,9009,463

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen227,72752,802

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 283 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 141 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 142 filled through Madhya Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 13 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 141 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Madhya Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “M G M Medical College, Indore” (MP/021/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Madhya Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.