Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Madhya Pradesh

Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal

Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal, Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal

21
Departments
133
2025 AIQ allotments
133
State quota · legacy estimate
266
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → 266. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot available24— → 12Not comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot available10— → 5Not comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot available25— → 12–13Not comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot available25— → 12–13Not comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot available1— → 0–1Not comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot available13— → 6–7Not comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot available24— → 12Not comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot available8— → 4Not comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot available20— → 10Not comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot available9— → 4–5Not comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot available35— → 17–18Not comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot available3— → 1–2Not comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot available6— → 3Not comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot available4— → 2Not comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot available7— → 3–4Not comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot available10— → 5Not comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot available11— → 5–6Not comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot available7— → 3–4Not comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot available9— → 4–5Not comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine9971,240≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,500

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis578394≈ 500

Range: 400–800

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics4,2714,242≈ 4,200

Range: 3,100–5,500

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,2764,470≈ 5,000

Range: 3,800–6,600

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics5,0156,155≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,100

Low confidence

MS General Surgery5,5334,901≈ 5,200

Range: 3,900–6,900

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology9,2908,518≈ 9,000

Range: 6,800–11,900

Low confidence

MD Pathology29,06227,177≈ 27,700

Range: 21,000–36,500

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine46,92667,775≈ 55,100

Range: 41,800–72,500

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine7,6436,635≈ 7,300

Range: 5,500–9,700

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology15,73315,356≈ 14,900

Range: 11,300–19,600

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine11,6216,285≈ 9,800

Range: 7,400–13,000

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT10,0129,649≈ 9,500

Range: 7,200–12,500

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine43,63038,853≈ 40,300

Range: 30,600–53,100

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology11,840Not available≈ 11,800

Range: 9,000–15,600

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology49,04465,735≈ 51,100

Range: 38,800–67,300

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry72,24038,648≈ 60,300

Range: 45,800–79,300

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy1,02,70862,659≈ 89,400

Range: 67,900–1,17,600

Medium confidence

MD Microbiology55,57230,416≈ 47,200

Range: 35,800–62,100

Low confidence

MD Physiology82,341Not available≈ 82,300

Range: 62,600–1,08,300

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD171721,938
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS13136,616
General MedicineMD12121,845
General SurgeryMS12128,407
PaediatricsMD12126,848
PathologyMD101041,291
OrthopaedicsMS7710,746
AnatomyMD/MS551,64,489
BiochemistryMD551,00,085
PhysiologyMD551,25,926
RadiodiagnosisMD55946
Forensic MedicineMD441,04,898
OphthalmologyMS4413,005
PharmacologyMD4482,244
Community MedicineMD3352,987
ENTMS3317,327
MicrobiologyMD3382,294
Respiratory MedicineMD339,892
Emergency MedicineMD2217,996
PsychiatryMD22—
Radiation OncologyMD2214,435
Total133133

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD17 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen715,73321,938
All IndiaOBC-NCL520,74827,958
All IndiaEWS219,23025,581
All IndiaSC235,73444,763
All IndiaST138,57968,445

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS13 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen55,2766,616
All IndiaOBC-NCL38,69910,401
All IndiaSC215,43315,433
All IndiaEWS16,66815,495
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—1,41,857
All IndiaST131,91239,403

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL42,3752,551
All IndiaOpen49971,845
All IndiaEWS21,7492,982
All IndiaSC110,41913,408
All IndiaST121,03122,788

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen55,5338,407
All IndiaOBC-NCL310,04813,981
All IndiaSC228,04236,100
All IndiaEWS110,41014,145
All IndiaST133,54144,205

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen54,2716,848
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,7459,682
All IndiaSC217,39724,311
All IndiaEWS16,4509,561
All IndiaST127,14055,298

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen429,06241,291
All IndiaOBC-NCL333,24970,911
All IndiaEWS129,98548,795
All IndiaSC142,63664,148
All IndiaST160,21099,754

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL210,87413,833
All IndiaOpen25,01510,746
All IndiaEWS18,18511,806
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,90,970
All IndiaSC123,65923,659

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,02,7081,64,489
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,06,4351,51,883
All IndiaSC11,27,5852,09,485

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,43,760
All IndiaOBC-NCL185,1561,21,991
All IndiaOpen172,2401,00,085
All IndiaSC11,20,9312,09,677
All IndiaST1—1,42,141

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen282,3411,25,926
All IndiaSC21,13,8231,57,101
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,07,2911,58,084

Physiology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3578946
All IndiaEWS11,0842,318
All IndiaOBC-NCL19551,604

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen246,9261,04,898
All IndiaOBC-NCL175,38277,929
All IndiaSC183,60789,632

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS111,61222,358
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,39520,212
All IndiaOpen19,29013,005
All IndiaST136,66369,250

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen249,04482,244
All IndiaOBC-NCL168,04783,605
All IndiaSC182,12796,191

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen243,63052,987
All IndiaOBC-NCL149,29973,977

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,64220,870
All IndiaOpen110,01217,327
All IndiaSC125,22845,080

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen255,57282,294
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—87,312

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen17,6439,892
All IndiaSC123,88531,187
All IndiaST135,82454,958

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen211,62117,996

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,80223,567
All IndiaSC128,73836,517

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,80015,684
All IndiaOpen111,84014,435

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 266 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 133 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 133 filled through Madhya Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 17 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 133 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Madhya Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal” (MP/006/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Madhya Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.