Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Madhya Pradesh

GAJRA RAJA MEDICAL COLLEGE GWALIOR

GAJRA RAJA MEDICAL COLLEGE GWALIOR, GAJRA RAJA MEDICAL COLLEGE GWALIOR

20
Departments
88
2025 AIQ allotments
87
State quota · legacy estimate
175
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 178 → 178 → 178. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD20202010 → 10Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD1313136–7 → 6–7Unchanged
PaediatricsMD1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1616168 → 8Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS1010105 → 5Unchanged
General SurgeryMS1414147 → 7Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS6663 → 3Unchanged
PathologyMD1313136–7 → 6–7Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD1919199–10 → 9–10Unchanged
Emergency MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
PsychiatryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
ENTMS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
Community MedicineMD1010105 → 5Unchanged
Radiation OncologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
PharmacologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
BiochemistryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS6663 → 3Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD6663 → 3Unchanged
PhysiologyMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,2931,847≈ 1,500

Range: 1,100–2,100

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis752621≈ 700

Range: 500–1,000

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics4,8134,255≈ 4,500

Range: 3,400–6,000

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,6344,900≈ 5,400

Range: 4,100–7,200

Medium confidence

MS Orthopaedics6,1325,884≈ 5,900

Range: 4,400–7,800

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,1496,065≈ 6,100

Range: 4,600–8,000

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology9,913Not available≈ 9,700

Range: 7,300–12,800

Low confidence

MD Pathology28,53229,273≈ 28,300

Range: 21,500–37,300

Medium confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available48,311Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology14,16115,969≈ 14,800

Range: 11,200–19,500

Medium confidence

MD Emergency MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT11,28810,025≈ 10,700

Range: 8,100–14,200

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine49,06646,746≈ 44,900

Range: 34,100–59,100

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology11,90218,521≈ 14,100

Range: 10,700–18,600

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology52,323Not available≈ 52,100

Range: 39,500–68,500

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry63,68850,565≈ 59,300

Range: 45,100–78,000

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy97,268Not available≈ 89,700

Range: 68,200–1,18,000

Low confidence

MD Microbiology53,71256,727≈ 53,900

Range: 40,900–70,900

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available86,379Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD10102,394
AnaesthesiologyMD9924,504
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS887,676
PaediatricsMD889,394
General SurgeryMS778,897
PathologyMD6642,196
RadiodiagnosisMD66765
Community MedicineMD5550,488
OrthopaedicsMS5510,503
PhysiologyMD441,10,771
AnatomyMD/MS331,58,134
MicrobiologyMD3381,880
OphthalmologyMS3315,247
BiochemistryMD2291,618
ENTMS2217,816
PharmacologyMD2280,954
Radiation OncologyMD2219,104
Emergency MedicineMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
PsychiatryMD11—
Total8888

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD10 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,2932,394
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,3513,773
All IndiaEWS12,4553,376
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,05,1941,08,388
All IndiaSC110,46715,452
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—1,72,177
All IndiaST1—28,356

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen314,16124,504
All IndiaOBC-NCL220,27729,562
All IndiaSC234,60953,316
All IndiaEWS119,02425,710
All IndiaST140,57668,919

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen45,6347,676
All IndiaOBC-NCL29,20311,587
All IndiaSC122,98822,988
All IndiaST133,14539,236

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,03910,944
All IndiaOpen34,8139,394
All IndiaSC118,57131,612
All IndiaST124,48641,965

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,17513,560
All IndiaOpen26,1498,897
All IndiaEWS112,04914,291
All IndiaSC128,09139,114
All IndiaST133,56144,088

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen328,53242,196
All IndiaEWS140,53843,725
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,64541,187
All IndiaSC139,89970,467

Pathology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,1781,583
All IndiaOpen2752765
All IndiaSC17,0469,393
All IndiaST113,81224,035

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen249,06650,488
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—1,03,071
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,59,159
All IndiaSC149,4641,57,046

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26,13210,503
All IndiaEWS19,1009,100
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,95513,631
All IndiaSC117,88628,196

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,11,1961,20,388
All IndiaOpen1—1,10,771
All IndiaSC1—1,90,336
All IndiaST194,9891,30,725

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen397,2681,58,134

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL175,03684,434
All IndiaOpen153,71281,880
All IndiaSC197,9491,38,595

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS112,55218,273
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,94022,839
All IndiaOpen19,91315,247

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL187,3121,17,004
All IndiaOpen163,68891,618

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen211,28817,816

ENT closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL174,1611,23,189
All IndiaOpen152,32380,954

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,44220,866
All IndiaOpen111,90219,104

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS114,64220,560

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL180,42998,877

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS (PwD)1—1,59,301

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 175 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 88 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 87 filled through Madhya Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 17 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 88 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Madhya Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Gajra Raja Medical College, Gwalior” (MP/005/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Madhya Pradesh

Can you get a seat at GAJRA RAJA MEDICAL COLLEGE GWALIOR?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.