Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Gujarat

Pandit Dindayal Upadhyay Medical College, RAJKOT

Pandit Dindayal Upadhyay Medical College, RAJKOT, Pandit Dindayal Upadhyay Medical College, RAJKOT

25
Departments
76
2025 AIQ allotments
72
State quota · legacy estimate
148
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine894516≈ 800

Range: 600–1,200

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis871567≈ 800

Range: 500–1,100

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics4,398Not available≈ 4,000

Range: 3,000–5,300

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,5654,476≈ 4,500

Range: 3,400–6,000

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,1571,147≈ 1,200

Range: 800–1,600

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics6,7107,694≈ 6,800

Range: 5,100–9,000

Low confidence

MS General Surgery4,7295,731≈ 5,000

Range: 3,800–6,600

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology23,10524,203≈ 23,500

Range: 17,800–30,900

Medium confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine7,8237,450≈ 7,400

Range: 5,600–9,800

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology15,33614,191≈ 14,600

Range: 11,100–19,300

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available5,848Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT8,6938,665≈ 8,500

Range: 6,400–11,200

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine37,646Not available≈ 36,600

Range: 27,800–48,200

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology9,210Not available≈ 9,200

Range: 7,000–12,200

Low confidence

Diploma Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,806Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology23,46426,947≈ 25,200

Range: 19,100–33,200

Low confidence

Diploma Paediatrics11,0037,399≈ 9,800

Range: 7,400–12,900

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy60,57670,970≈ 66,600

Range: 50,600–87,600

Low confidence

MD Microbiology51,859Not available≈ 51,900

Range: 39,400–68,200

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available50,096Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD8832,533
General MedicineMD771,804
General SurgeryMS776,365
PathologyMD7748,965
OrthopaedicsMS5512,083
RadiodiagnosisMD551,518
PaediatricsMD446,102
Community MedicineMD3333,691
MicrobiologyMD3368,638
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS335,296
PharmacologyMD3328,886
AnatomyMD/MS2260,576
BiochemistryMD2254,267
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD221,773
ENTMS2217,579
PaediatricsPG diploma2217,690
PhysiologyMD22—
Radiation OncologyMD2210,505
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma11—
OphthalmologyMS11—
OrthopaedicsPG diploma11—
PsychiatryMD11—
Respiratory MedicineMD1113,051
Total7676

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen315,33632,533
All IndiaOBC-NCL218,91027,829
All IndiaSC235,13756,197
All IndiaEWS116,27820,152

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,2204,986
All IndiaOpen28941,804
All IndiaEWS12,2433,212
All IndiaSC17,56016,790
All IndiaST122,19126,561

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,97514,714
All IndiaOpen24,7296,365
All IndiaEWS1—6,709
All IndiaSC1—35,137
All IndiaST1—67,802

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen323,10548,965
All IndiaOBC-NCL235,86560,137
All IndiaEWS126,22040,833
All IndiaSC154,63455,693

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen36,71012,083
All IndiaEWS17,33313,300
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,11613,760

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38711,518
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,4942,048
All IndiaSC15,3677,812

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,3986,102
All IndiaSC117,43028,583
All IndiaST127,59744,446

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—71,200
All IndiaOpen137,64633,691
All IndiaST154,4921,22,017

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen251,85968,638
All IndiaOBC-NCL156,74993,631

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,5655,296
All IndiaSC117,40616,567

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen223,46428,886
All IndiaOBC-NCL141,18848,760

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL178,3361,60,028
All IndiaOpen160,57660,576

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—54,267
All IndiaST11,09,4851,33,625

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,1571,773

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,14920,472
All IndiaOpen18,69317,579

ENT closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen111,00317,690
All IndiaSC135,53544,908

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL170,85074,927
All IndiaSC174,00174,001

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,65420,297
All IndiaOpen19,21010,505

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL128,33229,893

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC159,2291,16,114

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS111,54415,620

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,47422,246

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL125,34324,268

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS14,2294,229

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen17,82313,051

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 148 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 76 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 72 filled through Gujarat’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 9 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 76 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Gujarat’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College, Rajkot” (GJ/033/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.87 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Gujarat

Can you get a seat at Pandit Dindayal Upadhyay Medical College, RAJKOT?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.