Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Gujarat

Government Medical College

Surat, Majuragate, Surat.

22
Departments
115
2025 AIQ allotments
119
State quota · legacy estimate
234
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine824896≈ 900

Range: 600–1,200

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis827694≈ 800

Range: 500–1,000

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics4,1763,509≈ 3,700

Range: 2,700–4,900

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,3935,248≈ 4,700

Range: 3,500–6,200

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,051Not available≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,500

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics4,5473,071≈ 4,100

Range: 3,100–5,500

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery2,4762,537≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,200

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology6,4947,493≈ 6,900

Range: 5,200–9,200

Low confidence

MD Pathology18,61922,516≈ 19,500

Range: 14,800–25,700

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available50,201Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine7,7905,707≈ 6,900

Range: 5,200–9,100

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology14,41713,208≈ 13,600

Range: 10,300–17,900

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry4,2913,722≈ 4,100

Range: 3,100–5,400

Low confidence

MS ENT5,1487,736≈ 6,200

Range: 4,600–8,100

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine27,88041,468≈ 32,000

Range: 24,300–42,100

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology28,30430,786≈ 28,600

Range: 21,700–37,600

Medium confidence

MD Transfusion MedicineNot available19,605Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry54,26741,726≈ 48,100

Range: 36,600–63,300

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot available73,998Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology41,29310,703≈ 31,700

Range: 24,000–41,700

Low confidence

MD Physiology43,16546,064≈ 42,700

Range: 32,400–56,200

Low confidence

Diploma PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS11115,074
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10106,721
PaediatricsMD10106,910
AnaesthesiologyMD9919,466
OrthopaedicsMS888,931
PathologyMD8841,193
General MedicineMD771,725
PharmacologyMD7728,304
RadiodiagnosisMD771,797
MicrobiologyMD5541,293
BiochemistryMD4432,127
Community MedicineMD4427,880
OphthalmologyMS4415,039
PhysiologyMD4443,165
AnatomyMD/MS33—
Respiratory MedicineMD3312,408
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD221,194
ENTMS2214,053
Forensic MedicineMD22—
PathologyPG diploma22—
PsychiatryMD224,393
Transfusion MedicineMD11—
Total115115

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen52,4765,074
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,53610,127
All IndiaEWS14,4415,764
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,84,831
All IndiaSC125,23126,001

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen44,3936,721
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,96912,066
All IndiaSC219,15221,035
All IndiaEWS15,5026,150

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,1088,686
All IndiaOpen34,1766,910
All IndiaSC216,79022,979
All IndiaEWS16,1027,133
All IndiaST127,09239,936

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD9 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen614,41719,466
All IndiaOBC-NCL217,40524,817
All IndiaSC131,67839,981

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen44,5478,931
All IndiaEWS16,1489,730
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,2839,378
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,22,383
All IndiaSC124,97124,971

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen318,61941,193
All IndiaOBC-NCL233,95346,887
All IndiaEWS120,54933,883
All IndiaSC143,87258,910
All IndiaST153,45491,538

Pathology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38241,725
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,1343,318
All IndiaSC110,75215,383
All IndiaST123,84025,209

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen328,30428,304
All IndiaOBC-NCL236,49042,645
All IndiaEWS135,13935,139
All IndiaSC173,77873,778

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD7 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen48271,797
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,9996,504
All IndiaSC16,0236,469

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS157,36689,218
All IndiaOBC-NCL155,69586,398
All IndiaOpen141,29341,293
All IndiaSC191,1831,10,543
All IndiaST191,8441,20,711

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen254,26732,127
All IndiaEWS161,69361,693
All IndiaOBC-NCL163,70887,128

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS135,9001,08,006
All IndiaOBC-NCL144,02344,023
All IndiaOpen127,88027,880
All IndiaSC175,17484,347

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26,49415,039
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,16420,258
All IndiaST143,02257,382

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL166,21166,211
All IndiaOpen143,16543,165
All IndiaSC145,8851,01,543
All IndiaST196,0071,05,296

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL167,3391,03,876
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—2,28,749
All IndiaST11,16,3311,39,285

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS18,01713,033
All IndiaOpen17,79012,408
All IndiaST150,21456,897

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,0283,114
All IndiaOpen11,0511,194

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,43419,475
All IndiaOpen15,14814,053

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS155,38978,970
All IndiaSC158,42384,344

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PathologyPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC174,2201,20,228
All IndiaST194,9951,81,443

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,3389,338
All IndiaOpen14,2914,393

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL125,52768,748

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 234 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 115 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 119 filled through Gujarat’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 4 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 115 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Gujarat’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Surat” (GJ/026/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Gujarat

Can you get a seat at Government Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.