Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Gujarat

B. J. MEDICAL COLLEGE

Ahmedabad, New Civil Hospital Asarwa, Ahmedabad- 380016, Gujarat, India

24
Departments
206
2025 AIQ allotments
257
State quota · legacy estimate
463
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Palliative MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine170275≈ 200

Range: 100–400

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis203221≈ 200

Range: 100–300

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics2,2492,016≈ 2,100

Range: 1,600–2,900

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology1,3312,285≈ 1,700

Range: 1,200–2,300

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy634380≈ 600

Range: 400–800

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics1,3112,836≈ 1,900

Range: 1,400–2,500

Low confidence

MS General Surgery1,8302,209≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,500

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology5,3323,946≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Medium confidence

MD Pathology16,61415,213≈ 15,900

Range: 12,100–21,000

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine41,02542,714≈ 39,300

Range: 29,800–51,700

Medium confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine6,2746,115≈ 5,700

Range: 4,300–7,500

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology13,37713,275≈ 12,900

Range: 9,700–17,000

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine4,5143,877≈ 4,300

Range: 3,200–5,700

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry2,6183,358≈ 2,900

Range: 2,100–3,800

Low confidence

MS ENT3,4236,151≈ 4,400

Range: 3,300–5,900

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine34,79929,704≈ 31,000

Range: 23,500–40,800

Medium confidence

MD Radiation Oncology5,7776,966≈ 6,400

Range: 4,800–8,400

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology28,29029,436≈ 27,300

Range: 20,700–36,000

Medium confidence

MD Transfusion Medicine17,22416,703≈ 17,100

Range: 12,900–22,500

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Palliative MedicineNot available14,775Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot available38,487Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology41,04635,903≈ 38,000

Range: 28,800–50,000

Medium confidence

MD Physiology31,758Not available≈ 34,600

Range: 26,300–45,600

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD313128,017
General SurgeryMS18183,974
PathologyMD161630,852
OphthalmologyMS151513,475
General MedicineMD1313252
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS13132,663
RadiodiagnosisMD1212388
MicrobiologyMD111173,057
PaediatricsMD994,650
OrthopaedicsMS882,152
PharmacologyMD8831,674
Community MedicineMD6621,829
ENTMS557,718
Forensic MedicineMD5558,431
PhysiologyMD5546,542
Radiation OncologyMD557,163
AnatomyMD/MS44—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD44634
Emergency MedicineMD4410,854
Transfusion MedicineMD4434,186
BiochemistryMD33—
PsychiatryMD334,291
Respiratory MedicineMD338,658
Palliative MedicineMD11—
Total206206

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD31 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1413,37728,017
All IndiaOBC-NCL917,31228,842
All IndiaSC430,97237,525
All IndiaEWS215,42618,983
All IndiaST249,35770,155

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS18 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen81,8303,974
All IndiaOBC-NCL57,4489,053
All IndiaSC320,82027,047
All IndiaEWS12,7915,119
All IndiaST1—41,607

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD16 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL529,20746,336
All IndiaOpen416,61430,852
All IndiaEWS219,08934,807
All IndiaOpen (PwD)2—1,88,832
All IndiaSC249,68960,067
All IndiaST150,51287,895

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS15 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen85,33213,475
All IndiaOBC-NCL39,43619,416
All IndiaSC225,71335,051
All IndiaEWS18,3828,382
All IndiaST123,12023,120

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL42,1022,119
All IndiaOpen4170252
All IndiaEWS2473457
All IndiaSC22,1843,827
All IndiaST16,59511,819

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen51,3312,663
All IndiaOBC-NCL46,6557,590
All IndiaSC212,17012,170
All IndiaEWS14,5684,568
All IndiaST124,38831,000

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD12 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL37441,104
All IndiaOpen3203388
All IndiaSC21,6662,184
All IndiaEWS16612,059
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)162,34062,340
All IndiaOpen (PwD)144,62745,114
All IndiaST15,5215,521

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS352,45179,418
All IndiaOBC-NCL352,49269,100
All IndiaOpen341,04673,057
All IndiaSC170,0241,33,646
All IndiaST187,3111,23,467

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen42,2494,650
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,7307,439
All IndiaEWS12,6415,113
All IndiaSC17,1537,153
All IndiaST122,37750,608

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,45511,116
All IndiaOpen21,3112,152
All IndiaSC221,65942,945
All IndiaEWS14,8236,148
All IndiaST125,49444,225

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD8 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen528,29031,674
All IndiaOBC-NCL234,07035,522
All IndiaSC158,02882,668

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen334,79921,829
All IndiaEWS137,62242,543
All IndiaOBC-NCL136,54855,881
All IndiaSC156,0511,03,116

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS111,35414,040
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,25216,226
All IndiaOpen13,4237,718
All IndiaSC120,58020,580
All IndiaST146,13350,569

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen341,02558,431
All IndiaOBC-NCL154,20354,203
All IndiaSC155,89779,410

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL253,72953,729
All IndiaOpen131,75846,542
All IndiaSC161,86745,885
All IndiaST170,8211,16,331

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS15,8775,877
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,06812,471
All IndiaOpen15,7777,163
All IndiaSC115,41355,641
All IndiaST140,14950,634

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,90,956
All IndiaOBC-NCL170,8101,04,725
All IndiaSC184,9621,05,203
All IndiaST11,20,4731,31,662

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2634634
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,7941,866
All IndiaSC14,9908,355

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—14,470
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,07,465
All IndiaOpen14,51410,854
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,73,346

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS2—1,01,822
All IndiaOBC-NCL123,30959,536
All IndiaOpen117,22434,186

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS135,09763,034
All IndiaSC1—91,183
All IndiaST1—1,27,878

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,6184,291
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,83014,172

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,85711,314
All IndiaOpen16,2748,658
All IndiaSC121,60725,924

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Palliative MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS129,59234,811

Palliative Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 463 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 206 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 257 filled through Gujarat’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 118 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 206 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Gujarat’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “B J Medical College, Ahmedabad” (GJ/003/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Gujarat

Can you get a seat at B. J. MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.