Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Gujarat

Govt. Medical College, Baroda

Govt. Medical College, Baroda, Govt. Medical College, Baroda

23
Departments
102
2025 AIQ allotments
114
State quota · legacy estimate
216
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine625589≈ 600

Range: 400–800

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis425Not available≈ 400

Range: 300–600

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics2,9062,358≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology2,5704,411≈ 3,300

Range: 2,400–4,400

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy826804≈ 800

Range: 600–1,200

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics2,9515,534≈ 3,900

Range: 2,900–5,200

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery3,9763,772≈ 3,700

Range: 2,800–4,900

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology5,4296,124≈ 6,000

Range: 4,500–8,000

Low confidence

MD PathologyNot available20,872Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot available31,434Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine6,5417,609≈ 6,700

Range: 5,100–8,900

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology14,08113,671≈ 13,500

Range: 10,200–17,800

Medium confidence

MD Emergency MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot available6,089Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT9,111Not available≈ 8,600

Range: 6,500–11,400

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine31,67436,814≈ 33,000

Range: 25,100–43,500

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology6,5507,800≈ 7,000

Range: 5,200–9,200

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology29,51927,225≈ 28,800

Range: 21,800–37,900

Low confidence

MD Transfusion MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry45,154Not available≈ 45,200

Range: 34,300–59,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy54,594Not available≈ 54,600

Range: 41,500–71,800

Low confidence

MD Microbiology50,51724,658≈ 41,900

Range: 31,800–55,100

Medium confidence

MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD1313897
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10104,764
General SurgeryMS9912,649
AnaesthesiologyMD8817,900
OrthopaedicsMS883,586
PathologyMD7737,799
MicrobiologyMD6675,765
PaediatricsMD665,181
Community MedicineMD4437,802
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD441,286
RadiodiagnosisMD441,161
ENTMS3312,882
OphthalmologyMS3314,426
AnatomyMD/MS2259,684
BiochemistryMD2258,397
Forensic MedicineMD22—
PharmacologyMD227,880
PhysiologyMD22—
PsychiatryMD22—
Respiratory MedicineMD2210,137
Emergency MedicineMD11—
Radiation OncologyMD118,469
Transfusion MedicineMD11—
Total102102

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD13 seats · 8 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen5625897
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,3992,709
All IndiaEWS17011,555
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,00,2261,81,154
All IndiaOpen (PwD)182,2811,05,194
All IndiaSC13,8277,560
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—1,77,600
All IndiaST (PwD)11,29,5962,09,638

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,5189,166
All IndiaOpen32,5704,764
All IndiaSC215,56819,193
All IndiaEWS14,9085,502
All IndiaST127,91138,264

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL38,63012,285
All IndiaOpen33,97612,649
All IndiaEWS14,6519,233
All IndiaSC123,62827,356
All IndiaST134,35346,626

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen314,08117,900
All IndiaOBC-NCL217,70623,438
All IndiaEWS115,99315,993
All IndiaSC126,24839,520
All IndiaST149,63070,889

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL39,68013,084
All IndiaOpen32,9513,586
All IndiaSC124,05324,053
All IndiaST138,84150,555

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL333,63247,643
All IndiaEWS125,14739,497
All IndiaOpen1—37,799
All IndiaSC152,0791,05,198
All IndiaST165,12598,116

Pathology closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen450,51775,765
All IndiaOBC-NCL160,01679,154
All IndiaSC182,7591,75,529

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,9065,181
All IndiaEWS15,1137,035
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,7818,105
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,42,025
All IndiaSC110,37220,706

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—68,607
All IndiaOBC-NCL143,66860,693
All IndiaOpen131,67437,802
All IndiaSC169,88477,351

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28261,286
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,6113,633
All IndiaSC17,2608,715

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34251,161
All IndiaOBC-NCL18961,608

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen29,11112,882
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,63317,149

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS110,91417,643
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,07619,586
All IndiaOpen15,42914,426

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen154,59459,684
All IndiaSC188,3311,83,911

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL167,71775,805
All IndiaOpen145,15458,397

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS143,54997,441
All IndiaSC1—96,009

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen229,5197,880

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL125,38025,380
All IndiaSC177,3511,01,828

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,17214,316
All IndiaST139,93664,414

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen16,54110,137
All IndiaSC125,92434,591

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—15,654

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen16,5508,469

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—55,191

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 216 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 102 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 114 filled through Gujarat’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 102 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Gujarat’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Medical College, Baroda” (GJ/030/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Gujarat

Can you get a seat at Govt. Medical College, Baroda?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.