Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Kerala

Kerala Institute of Medical Sciences

PB NO.1, ANAYARA PO, TRIVANDRUM

14
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
47
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
RadiodiagnosisDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Family MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: NBEMS seats (MCC DNB quota) · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
DNB Radiodiagnosis1,5592,157≈ 1,700

Range: 1,200–2,300

Medium confidence

DNB Paediatrics6,7445,966≈ 6,300

Range: 4,700–8,300

Medium confidence

DNB General Medicine4,4014,996≈ 4,400

Range: 3,300–5,900

Medium confidence

DNB Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy945506≈ 800

Range: 600–1,100

Low confidence

DNB Emergency Medicine13,07912,873≈ 12,100

Range: 9,200–16,000

Medium confidence

DNB Obstetrics & Gynaecology15,40513,676≈ 14,400

Range: 10,900–19,000

Medium confidence

DNB General Surgery16,13816,911≈ 16,100

Range: 12,200–21,200

Medium confidence

DNB Respiratory Medicine9,8868,955≈ 9,000

Range: 6,800–11,900

Medium confidence

DNB Orthopaedics24,17223,656≈ 22,700

Range: 17,200–29,900

Medium confidence

DNB Family Medicine18,54419,769≈ 18,000

Range: 13,700–23,800

Medium confidence

DNB Anaesthesiology18,15119,993≈ 18,200

Range: 13,800–24,000

Medium confidence

DNB ENT23,04417,147≈ 20,000

Range: 15,100–26,300

Low confidence

DNB Radiation Oncology16,95318,174≈ 16,800

Range: 12,700–22,100

Low confidence

DNB Pathology36,590Not available≈ 36,600

Range: 27,800–48,200

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNBEMS quotaTotalOpen closing
RadiodiagnosisDNB551,882
AnaesthesiologyDNB4427,269
Emergency MedicineDNB4419,273
Family MedicineDNB4426,770
General MedicineDNB445,237
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB4416,774
OrthopaedicsDNB4435,132
PaediatricsDNB448,361
General SurgeryDNB3321,409
PathologyDNB3355,474
Respiratory MedicineDNB3312,565
ENTDNB2226,786
Radiation OncologyDNB2219,189
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDNB112,063
Total4747

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

RadiodiagnosisDNB5 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen51,5591,882

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyDNB4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen418,15127,269

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineDNB4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen413,07919,273

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Family MedicineDNB4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen418,54426,770

Family Medicine closing ranks at every college

General MedicineDNB4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen44,4015,237

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen415,40516,774

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsDNB4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen424,17235,132

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsDNB4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen46,7448,361

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryDNB3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen316,13821,409

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyDNB3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen336,59055,474

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineDNB3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen39,88612,565

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTDNB2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen223,04426,786

ENT closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyDNB2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen216,95319,189

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDNB1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen19452,063

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Kerala

Can you get a seat at Kerala Institute of Medical Sciences?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.