Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Kerala

GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE KOTTAYAM

GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, GANDHINAGAR P O, KOTTAYAM KERALA 686008

22
Departments
61
2025 AIQ allotments
58
State quota · legacy estimate
119
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine200372≈ 300

Range: 200–400

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis184Not available≈ 200

Range: 100–300

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics1,6911,915≈ 1,600

Range: 1,200–2,200

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology3,759Not available≈ 3,300

Range: 2,500–4,400

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy302726≈ 400

Range: 300–600

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics4,5604,609≈ 4,200

Range: 3,200–5,600

Low confidence

MS General Surgery2,1382,288≈ 2,300

Range: 1,700–3,100

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology6,1868,713≈ 7,000

Range: 5,300–9,300

Low confidence

MD Pathology13,16215,446≈ 14,000

Range: 10,600–18,500

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine2,587Not available≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,500

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology6,8357,267≈ 6,500

Range: 4,900–8,600

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available1,185Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT5,5075,672≈ 5,100

Range: 3,800–6,800

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot available23,071Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiation Oncology12,643Not available≈ 12,600

Range: 9,600–16,700

Low confidence

MD Physical Medicine & RehabilitationNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology26,344Not available≈ 26,300

Range: 20,000–34,700

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot available31,906Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology46,05363,735≈ 49,500

Range: 37,600–65,100

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD779,219
General MedicineMD77443
General SurgeryMS665,088
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS665,064
PaediatricsMD552,723
OrthopaedicsMS448,004
PathologyMD4413,162
ENTMS3310,962
OphthalmologyMS339,254
BiochemistryMD22—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22878
RadiodiagnosisMD22476
AnatomyMD/MS11—
Community MedicineMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD1152,213
MicrobiologyMD11—
PharmacologyMD1126,344
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD11—
PhysiologyMD1146,053
PsychiatryMD11—
Radiation OncologyMD1117,529
Respiratory MedicineMD113,754
Total6161

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen36,8359,219
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,92910,703
All IndiaEWS119,59624,092
All IndiaSC125,36030,552

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3200443
All IndiaOBC-NCL1301560
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,38,5771,67,971
All IndiaSC19,9949,994
All IndiaST119,37320,895

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,1385,088
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,4835,158
All IndiaEWS16,7056,705

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,7595,064
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,5895,589
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,68,059
All IndiaSC116,57923,858
All IndiaST132,89332,893

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,17411,679
All IndiaOpen21,6912,723
All IndiaEWS18,8169,979

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,5608,004
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,3429,703
All IndiaSC129,53029,530

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,66931,725
All IndiaOpen113,16213,162
All IndiaSC149,03557,710
All IndiaST179,9401,08,947

Pathology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,91613,214
All IndiaOpen15,50710,962
All IndiaSC129,95729,957

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS122,07041,343
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,06514,682
All IndiaOpen16,1869,254

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—2,05,869
All IndiaST1—2,21,780

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1577577
All IndiaOpen1302878

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1259595
All IndiaOpen1184476

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC11,17,9732,27,930

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC142,69781,019

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—52,213

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC158,6971,18,975

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen126,34426,344

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,37217,852

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen146,05346,053

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS131,68041,818

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen112,64317,529

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen12,5873,754

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 119 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 61 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 58 filled through Kerala’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 175 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 27 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 61 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Kerala’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Kottayam” (KL/013/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Kerala

Can you get a seat at GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE KOTTAYAM?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.