Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Kerala

GOVT. MEDICAL COLLEGE, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

GOVT. MEDICAL COLLEGE, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, GOVT. MEDICAL COLLEGE, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

24
Departments
124
2025 AIQ allotments
130
State quota · legacy estimate
254
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine308302≈ 300

Range: 200–400

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis118202≈ 100

Range: 100–200

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics1,4921,744≈ 1,500

Range: 1,100–2,000

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,3284,622≈ 4,200

Range: 3,100–5,500

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy282Not available≈ 300

Range: 200–400

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics2,7993,398≈ 2,900

Range: 2,100–3,800

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery2,5403,248≈ 2,800

Range: 2,000–3,700

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology5,8765,862≈ 5,500

Range: 4,100–7,200

Low confidence

MD Pathology16,47914,763≈ 15,300

Range: 11,600–20,100

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine30,16041,439≈ 33,900

Range: 25,700–44,700

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine3,0251,199≈ 2,200

Range: 1,600–2,900

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology7,6848,445≈ 7,500

Range: 5,600–9,900

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine2,833Not available≈ 2,500

Range: 1,800–3,300

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry6,7231,991≈ 4,800

Range: 3,600–6,400

Low confidence

MS ENTNot available5,702Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine16,71819,277≈ 16,700

Range: 12,600–22,000

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology11,958Not available≈ 12,200

Range: 9,300–16,100

Low confidence

MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation4,584Not available≈ 4,800

Range: 3,600–6,300

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot available20,344Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Transfusion Medicine17,72114,034≈ 16,500

Range: 12,500–21,700

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry44,43437,354≈ 42,100

Range: 31,900–55,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy70,433Not available≈ 70,400

Range: 53,500–92,700

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology60,80562,484≈ 61,400

Range: 46,600–80,700

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS14146,241
General MedicineMD1212714
General SurgeryMS12124,627
PaediatricsMD12122,138
AnaesthesiologyMD999,770
OrthopaedicsMS993,208
PathologyMD7743,647
OphthalmologyMS666,393
PsychiatryMD667,883
RadiodiagnosisMD44555
Respiratory MedicineMD443,713
Community MedicineMD3324,498
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD33282
ENTMS33—
PharmacologyMD33—
Radiation OncologyMD3313,598
AnatomyMD/MS2281,656
BiochemistryMD2244,434
Emergency MedicineMD222,833
Forensic MedicineMD2230,160
MicrobiologyMD2264,786
Transfusion MedicineMD2224,217
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD1115,469
PhysiologyMD1169,995
Total124124

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS14 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen74,3286,241
All IndiaOBC-NCL45,30618,487
All IndiaEWS1—16,323
All IndiaSC17,65323,140
All IndiaST127,02158,101

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD12 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen5308714
All IndiaOBC-NCL2437588
All IndiaSC26,8236,823
All IndiaEWS11,9091,909
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)131,76431,764
All IndiaST114,51527,021

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL44,5405,173
All IndiaOpen42,5404,627
All IndiaSC212,58312,583
All IndiaEWS110,68214,618
All IndiaST150,13756,992

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen61,4922,138
All IndiaOBC-NCL31,9772,889
All IndiaEWS18,5868,586
All IndiaSC13,7433,743
All IndiaST16,2846,284

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL39,85511,467
All IndiaOpen37,6849,770
All IndiaEWS119,14619,146
All IndiaSC112,60637,347
All IndiaST161,75783,766

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,7993,208
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,3293,899
All IndiaSC223,70923,709
All IndiaEWS111,18315,073
All IndiaST142,99452,269

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen316,47943,647
All IndiaOBC-NCL224,04828,059
All IndiaOpen (PwD)180,97280,972
All IndiaSC122,98022,980

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,46126,020
All IndiaOpen25,8766,393
All IndiaEWS121,80631,438
All IndiaSC120,72030,180

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL29,0709,070
All IndiaOpen26,7237,883
All IndiaEWS124,13924,139
All IndiaSC119,99819,998

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2118555
All IndiaOBC-NCL1218395
All IndiaST113,17213,172

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,0253,713
All IndiaEWS111,09719,618
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,3136,923

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—37,089
All IndiaOpen116,71824,498
All IndiaSC152,45985,637

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2282282
All IndiaOBC-NCL1870870

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,00812,663
All IndiaSC110,05342,393
All IndiaST159,56066,314

ENT closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL121,33051,891
All IndiaSC159,25359,253
All IndiaST11,11,6502,13,351

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,67614,462
All IndiaOpen111,95813,598
All IndiaSC115,70138,761

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen270,43381,656

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen144,43444,434
All IndiaSC11,05,7921,47,067

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,8343,834
All IndiaOpen12,8332,833

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS158,85958,859
All IndiaOpen130,16030,160

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS148,3481,85,038
All IndiaOpen1—64,786

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL125,56042,881
All IndiaOpen117,72124,217

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen14,58415,469

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen160,80569,995

Physiology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 254 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 124 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 130 filled through Kerala’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 62 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 124 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Kerala’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram” (KL/027/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Kerala

Can you get a seat at GOVT. MEDICAL COLLEGE, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.