Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Kerala

GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, THRISSUR

GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, THRISSUR, GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, THRISSUR

21
Departments
72
2025 AIQ allotments
71
State quota · legacy estimate
143
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine114563≈ 300

Range: 200–500

Low confidence

MD RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics1,7862,389≈ 1,900

Range: 1,400–2,500

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,5424,678≈ 4,300

Range: 3,200–5,700

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy422753≈ 500

Range: 400–700

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics5,5234,621≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery3,8444,521≈ 4,000

Range: 3,000–5,300

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology4,9889,113≈ 6,100

Range: 4,600–8,000

Low confidence

MD Pathology17,99411,749≈ 15,800

Range: 12,000–20,800

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine42,56130,190≈ 37,200

Range: 28,300–49,000

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available2,946Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology10,7719,869≈ 9,900

Range: 7,500–13,100

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry7,2244,969≈ 6,600

Range: 5,000–8,700

Low confidence

MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available27,920Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiation OncologyNot available14,032Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry31,897Not available≈ 32,700

Range: 24,800–43,000

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy71,22771,527≈ 71,300

Range: 54,200–93,800

Low confidence

MD Microbiology31,72532,641≈ 32,000

Range: 24,300–42,200

Low confidence

MD Physiology38,35237,200≈ 38,000

Range: 28,800–50,000

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD111113,189
General SurgeryMS885,717
General MedicineMD77114
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS556,250
OrthopaedicsMS558,846
PaediatricsMD552,635
PathologyMD5528,063
MicrobiologyMD3324,366
OphthalmologyMS334,988
PharmacologyMD3372,293
Community MedicineMD22—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22422
PhysiologyMD2238,352
PsychiatryMD227,305
RadiodiagnosisMD22—
Respiratory MedicineMD22—
AnatomyMD/MS1171,227
BiochemistryMD1131,897
ENTMS11—
Forensic MedicineMD1154,940
Radiation OncologyMD11—
Total7272

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen410,77113,189
All IndiaOBC-NCL311,57613,236
All IndiaSC230,55240,356
All IndiaEWS121,11828,701
All IndiaST164,89988,470

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen43,8445,717
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,0796,614
All IndiaEWS113,24816,412
All IndiaSC110,96625,360

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD7 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL26531,287
All IndiaEWS13,2683,596
All IndiaOpen1114114
All IndiaOpen (PwD)17,67180,972
All IndiaSC112,67017,856
All IndiaST120,89529,178

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS110,18916,947
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,54319,031
All IndiaOpen14,5426,250
All IndiaSC119,39019,501
All IndiaST140,80762,609

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,5238,846
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,89110,983

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS19,1069,106
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,4693,152
All IndiaOpen11,7862,635
All IndiaSC111,10828,559
All IndiaST127,19546,430

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen317,99428,063
All IndiaOBC-NCL123,42723,427
All IndiaSC152,00362,387

Pathology closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen231,72524,366
All IndiaOBC-NCL136,58136,581

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,55513,365
All IndiaOpen14,9884,988
All IndiaSC130,18038,983

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,34,031
All IndiaOBC-NCL142,61153,883
All IndiaOpen1—72,293

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL124,62742,637
All IndiaSC158,32668,346

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,0551,097
All IndiaOpen1422422

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen238,35238,352

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen17,2247,305
All IndiaST167,05567,442

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1189189
All IndiaOpen (PwD)144,70044,700

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS113,92021,013
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,8695,673

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen171,22771,227

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen131,89731,897

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC129,85754,461

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen142,56154,940

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC133,03841,242

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 143 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 72 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 71 filled through Kerala’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 175 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 7 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 72 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Kerala’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Thrissur” (KL/017/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Kerala

Can you get a seat at GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, THRISSUR?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.