Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Jammu And Kashmir

Government Medical College Srinagar

Administrative Block Government Medical College Karan Nagar Srinagar

20
Departments
136
2025 AIQ allotments
8
State quota · legacy estimate
144
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 262 → 277 → 277. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD27272713–14 → 13–14Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
PaediatricsMD1717178–9 → 8–9Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS30303015 → 15Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD6884 → 4Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS1616168 → 8Unchanged
General SurgeryMS20202010 → 10Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS1115157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
PathologyMD8884 → 4Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD4552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD35353517–18 → 17–18Unchanged
PsychiatryMD1216168 → 8Unchanged
ENTMS6663 → 3Unchanged
Community MedicineMD8884 → 4Unchanged
Radiation OncologyMD3773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDiploma2221 → 1Unchanged
PharmacologyMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS1212126 → 6Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD1414147 → 7Unchanged
PhysiologyMD8884 → 4Unchanged
OphthalmologyDiploma1110–1 → 0–1Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,7152,715≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,500

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,149711≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,400

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics4,7724,245≈ 4,400

Range: 3,300–5,800

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,1014,691≈ 4,500

Range: 3,400–5,900

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,614Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics8,9937,308≈ 8,300

Range: 6,200–10,900

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery7,2186,146≈ 6,600

Range: 5,000–8,800

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology9,1617,565≈ 8,600

Range: 6,500–11,300

Low confidence

MD Pathology16,560Not available≈ 16,400

Range: 12,400–21,600

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine3,4903,930≈ 3,600

Range: 2,700–4,800

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology15,07411,956≈ 14,000

Range: 10,600–18,400

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry9,1206,226≈ 8,000

Range: 6,000–10,600

Medium confidence

MS ENT11,9497,375≈ 10,800

Range: 8,200–14,300

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine32,82032,844≈ 33,200

Range: 25,200–43,700

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology36,67654,482≈ 42,500

Range: 32,300–56,000

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy55,84365,163≈ 57,100

Range: 43,300–75,100

Low confidence

MD Microbiology39,58436,731≈ 38,200

Range: 29,000–50,300

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma OphthalmologyNot available22,908Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD171717,761
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS15156,520
General MedicineMD12122,511
General SurgeryMS10109,245
PaediatricsMD996,684
OrthopaedicsMS8811,559
PsychiatryMD8814,963
RadiodiagnosisMD881,482
OphthalmologyMS7721,278
MicrobiologyMD6642,496
PhysiologyMD6654,451
AnatomyMD/MS551,28,287
Community MedicineMD4432,548
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD44—
PathologyMD4423,136
ENTMS3315,193
PharmacologyMD3352,695
Radiation OncologyMD3321,925
Respiratory MedicineMD336,120
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyPG diploma11—
Total136136

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD17 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen715,07417,761
All IndiaOBC-NCL524,94936,511
All IndiaEWS227,11231,332
All IndiaSC239,12356,954
All IndiaST138,66674,665

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS15 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen74,1016,520
All IndiaOBC-NCL412,90816,271
All IndiaSC225,24726,684
All IndiaEWS113,60526,367
All IndiaST117,77229,558

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD12 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen52,7152,511
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,88512,344
All IndiaEWS1—9,676
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,11,8121,83,374
All IndiaSC114,93519,829
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—1,87,729
All IndiaST15,02024,486

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen47,2189,245
All IndiaOBC-NCL213,29718,308
All IndiaSC227,14448,991
All IndiaEWS113,98518,975
All IndiaST132,83151,025

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen44,7726,684
All IndiaOBC-NCL39,61413,632
All IndiaSC119,35630,801
All IndiaST123,36123,361

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen48,99311,559
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,62122,568
All IndiaEWS113,33319,514
All IndiaSC126,52245,003

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen39,12014,963
All IndiaSC233,93940,419
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—30,334
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,00,232
All IndiaST137,66395,156

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL32,5453,870
All IndiaOpen31,1491,482
All IndiaEWS11,5232,569
All IndiaSC19,39322,379

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL218,05938,071
All IndiaOpen29,16121,278
All IndiaEWS119,97734,565
All IndiaSC136,37856,328
All IndiaST138,70851,985

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL266,3901,10,703
All IndiaOpen239,58442,496
All IndiaEWS1—1,04,283
All IndiaSC165,25088,795

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC2—2,23,327
All IndiaEWS1—1,94,073
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,18,6411,67,052
All IndiaOpen1—54,451
All IndiaST11,33,9351,33,935

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,32,5902,05,364
All IndiaOpen255,8431,28,287
All IndiaSC1—2,29,875

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen232,82032,548
All IndiaOBC-NCL144,2171,09,957
All IndiaSC172,5721,08,092

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,0634,436
All IndiaEWS13,8217,375
All IndiaST116,28622,377

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS141,74282,449
All IndiaOBC-NCL141,90288,140
All IndiaOpen116,56023,136
All IndiaSC152,5051,12,645

Pathology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen211,94915,193
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,39626,566

ENT closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen236,67652,695
All IndiaOBC-NCL175,7121,39,614

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—21,925
All IndiaEWS119,62326,364

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,4906,120
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—22,942

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC122,39222,392

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 144 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 136 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 8 filled through Jammu And Kashmir’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 125 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 62 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 136 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Jammu And Kashmir’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Sher-I- Kashmir Instt. Of Medical Sciences, Srinagar” (JK/011/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Jammu And Kashmir

Can you get a seat at Government Medical College Srinagar?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.