Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Jammu And Kashmir

Government Medical College and Associated Hospital

JANGLAT MANDI ANANTNAG, JAMMU AND KASHMIR 192101

16
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
37
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
OphthalmologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Family MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Family MedicineDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: NBEMS seats (MCC DNB quota) · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
DNB Ophthalmology14,146Not available≈ 14,100

Range: 10,700–18,700

Low confidence

DNB General MedicineNot available5,358Insufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy4,529Not available≈ 4,500

Range: 3,400–6,000

Low confidence

DNB Obstetrics & Gynaecology10,5159,681≈ 10,000

Range: 7,600–13,200

Low confidence

DNB General SurgeryNot available12,565Insufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Diploma RadiodiagnosisNot available10,038Insufficient data for this exact seat
DNB OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Diploma PaediatricsNot available25,540Insufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Family Medicine30,631Not available≈ 30,600

Range: 23,200–40,300

Low confidence

DNB Psychiatry16,239Not available≈ 16,200

Range: 12,300–21,400

Low confidence

DNB AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Diploma Obstetrics & Gynaecology15,193Not available≈ 15,200

Range: 11,500–20,000

Low confidence

DNB Diploma Respiratory MedicineNot available20,501Insufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Pathology22,79038,582≈ 28,100

Range: 21,300–36,900

Low confidence

DNB Microbiology66,944Not available≈ 66,900

Range: 50,900–88,100

Low confidence

DNB Diploma AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Diploma Ophthalmology28,45536,468≈ 31,600

Range: 24,000–41,600

Low confidence

DNB Diploma ENTNot available38,359Insufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Diploma Family Medicine42,37929,433≈ 38,800

Range: 29,500–51,100

Low confidence

DNB Community MedicineNot available51,647Insufficient data for this exact seat
DNB PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB PhysiologyNot available82,019Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNBEMS quotaTotalOpen closing
Family MedicineDNB6649,811
Family MedicineNBEMS diploma4467,123
PharmacologyDNB33—
RadiodiagnosisNBEMS diploma33—
Community MedicineDNB22—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDNB226,100
MicrobiologyDNB2297,039
OphthalmologyDNB2220,627
OphthalmologyNBEMS diploma2243,441
OrthopaedicsDNB22—
PathologyDNB2247,096
PhysiologyDNB2290,675
PsychiatryDNB2217,985
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB1110,515
Obstetrics & GynaecologyNBEMS diploma1118,189
Respiratory MedicineNBEMS diploma1121,698
Total3737

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Family MedicineDNB6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL234,00454,125
NBEMS quotaOpen230,63149,811
NBEMS quotaSC143,00180,114
NBEMS quotaST148,4961,19,250

Family Medicine closing ranks at every college

Family MedicineNBEMS diploma4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen242,37967,123
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL154,04349,545
NBEMS quotaSC184,73993,162

Family Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyDNB3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaSC21,14,1182,03,766
NBEMS quotaST1—2,05,607

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisNBEMS diploma3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL19,30315,317
NBEMS quotaSC120,63326,819
NBEMS quotaST146,88024,808

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL171,3681,47,486
NBEMS quotaSC193,1151,35,369

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDNB2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen24,5296,100

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyDNB2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen266,94497,039

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL126,79454,080
NBEMS quotaOpen114,14620,627

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyNBEMS diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL143,13663,819
NBEMS quotaOpen128,45543,441

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaEWS124,04335,360
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL121,65834,982

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen122,79047,096
NBEMS quotaSC184,4671,33,231

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL11,33,5572,03,921
NBEMS quotaOpen1—90,675

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL120,74334,413
NBEMS quotaOpen116,23917,985

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen110,51510,515

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyNBEMS diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen115,19318,189

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineNBEMS diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen1—21,698

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Jammu And Kashmir

Can you get a seat at Government Medical College and Associated Hospital?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.