Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Jammu And Kashmir

Government Medical College

Makeshift Campus Bye pass Road. Handwara Distt.: Kupwara, Jammu and Kashmir-193221, Makeshift Campus, Bypass Road, Handwara, Kupwara, J&K

10
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
26
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
PaediatricsDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: NBEMS seats (MCC DNB quota) · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
DNB Paediatrics11,852Not available≈ 11,900

Range: 9,000–15,600

Low confidence

DNB General Medicine9,676Not available≈ 9,700

Range: 7,300–12,800

Low confidence

DNB Emergency MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB General SurgeryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Diploma Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Pathology43,179Not available≈ 43,200

Range: 32,800–56,800

Low confidence

DNB Diploma AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Community Medicine58,136Not available≈ 58,100

Range: 44,200–76,500

Low confidence

DNB Pharmacology62,600Not available≈ 62,600

Range: 47,600–82,400

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNBEMS quotaTotalOpen closing
PaediatricsDNB5512,615
AnaesthesiologyDNB44—
General MedicineDNB4411,791
PathologyDNB4485,609
Community MedicineDNB2269,444
Obstetrics & GynaecologyNBEMS diploma2228,455
PharmacologyDNB2286,602
AnaesthesiologyNBEMS diploma1138,906
Emergency MedicineDNB11—
General SurgeryDNB11—
Total2626

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

PaediatricsDNB5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL215,89825,291
NBEMS quotaOpen111,85212,615
NBEMS quotaSC1—50,665
NBEMS quotaST1—79,936

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyDNB4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaEWS134,14444,903
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL132,77943,116
NBEMS quotaSC144,91665,497
NBEMS quotaST183,8251,04,168

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineDNB4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaEWS1—17,132
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL112,09714,569
NBEMS quotaOpen19,67611,791
NBEMS quotaSC127,82542,833

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

PathologyDNB4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen243,17985,609
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL148,62571,368
NBEMS quotaSC187,3131,34,901

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineDNB2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen258,13669,444

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyNBEMS diploma2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen2—28,455

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyDNB2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen262,60086,602

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyNBEMS diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen1—38,906

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineDNB1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL1—36,564

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryDNB1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL122,05529,689

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Jammu And Kashmir

Can you get a seat at Government Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.