Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Odisha

Srirama Chandra Bhanja Medical College, CUTTACK

Srirama Chandra Bhanja Medical College, CUTTACK, Srirama Chandra Bhanja Medical College, CUTTACK

22
Departments
116
2025 AIQ allotments
119
State quota · legacy estimate
235
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine407659≈ 500

Range: 300–700

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis581629≈ 600

Range: 400–800

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics2,2791,791≈ 2,200

Range: 1,600–2,900

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology2,0683,370≈ 2,600

Range: 2,000–3,500

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics1,4972,451≈ 2,100

Range: 1,600–2,900

Low confidence

MS General Surgery4,3585,449≈ 4,800

Range: 3,600–6,400

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology5,8167,704≈ 6,500

Range: 4,900–8,600

Low confidence

MD Pathology15,05511,201≈ 14,200

Range: 10,800–18,800

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine71,54758,080≈ 63,100

Range: 48,000–83,100

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine3,9464,489≈ 4,200

Range: 3,200–5,600

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology10,29110,529≈ 10,100

Range: 7,600–13,300

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry7,292Not available≈ 6,800

Range: 5,100–8,900

Low confidence

MS ENT6,415Not available≈ 6,400

Range: 4,800–8,500

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine28,57612,601≈ 22,800

Range: 17,300–30,100

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology7,40612,314≈ 9,000

Range: 6,800–11,900

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology31,63253,463≈ 40,300

Range: 30,600–53,100

Low confidence

MD Transfusion MedicineNot available9,115Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry31,58562,721≈ 42,400

Range: 32,200–55,800

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy46,1931,01,740≈ 64,700

Range: 49,200–85,100

Low confidence

MD Microbiology43,71327,264≈ 36,900

Range: 28,000–48,600

Low confidence

MD Physiology64,55370,749≈ 69,300

Range: 52,600–91,100

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD1515407
General SurgeryMS12124,710
PaediatricsMD12123,052
AnaesthesiologyMD101012,314
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10103,176
OrthopaedicsMS774,514
OphthalmologyMS5510,618
AnatomyMD/MS4446,193
PathologyMD4420,205
PsychiatryMD446,811
Community MedicineMD3328,576
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD33—
Forensic MedicineMD3365,217
MicrobiologyMD3377,227
PharmacologyMD3349,428
PhysiologyMD3389,971
Radiation OncologyMD3310,248
RadiodiagnosisMD33687
Respiratory MedicineMD3314,235
BiochemistryMD2236,347
ENTMS2222,480
Transfusion MedicineMD22—
Total116116

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD15 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen6407407
All IndiaOBC-NCL31,8151,982
All IndiaSC28,9051,520
All IndiaEWS11,2911,291
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)198,89198,891
All IndiaOpen (PwD)157,2531,00,683
All IndiaST114,87414,874

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen44,3584,710
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,99811,879
All IndiaEWS28,89210,872
All IndiaSC222,07722,077
All IndiaST134,09250,191

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen52,2793,052
All IndiaOBC-NCL34,5235,641
All IndiaSC213,16813,168
All IndiaEWS12,9353,493
All IndiaOpen (PwD)187,5751,47,341

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen410,29112,314
All IndiaOBC-NCL312,75513,041
All IndiaEWS112,40412,404
All IndiaSC125,56442,903
All IndiaST149,78030,417

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen42,0683,176
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,7144,714
All IndiaSC220,72625,564
All IndiaEWS17,0157,015
All IndiaST119,32919,329

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,8745,874
All IndiaOpen21,4974,514
All IndiaEWS16,5306,530
All IndiaSC110,06924,317
All IndiaST125,35126,471

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL210,34116,270
All IndiaOpen25,81610,618
All IndiaSC126,63643,937

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,07,9571,07,957
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,35,6581,96,757
All IndiaOpen146,19346,193
All IndiaSC11,12,2582,25,589

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS128,16128,161
All IndiaOBC-NCL123,03524,566
All IndiaOpen115,05520,205
All IndiaST156,90777,573

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27,2926,811
All IndiaEWS119,97231,452
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,87930,857

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen128,57628,576
All IndiaSC149,38049,380
All IndiaST162,01462,014

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1836836
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—2,01,476
All IndiaST17,7717,771

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen271,54765,217
All IndiaOBC-NCL179,3781,16,481

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen243,71377,227
All IndiaOBC-NCL170,50378,461

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL170,72370,723
All IndiaOpen131,63249,428
All IndiaSC182,28382,283

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen264,55389,971
All IndiaOBC-NCL181,6991,45,126

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS115,81015,810
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,42417,591
All IndiaOpen17,40610,248

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,3541,354
All IndiaOpen1581687
All IndiaSC16,1669,764

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,94614,235
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,86,458

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen131,58536,347
All IndiaSC180,08180,081

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,47817,417
All IndiaOpen16,41522,480

ENT closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC136,86162,415
All IndiaST160,86480,414

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 235 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 116 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 119 filled through Odisha’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 41 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 116 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Odisha’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “SCB Medical College, Cuttack” (OD/017/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Odisha

Can you get a seat at Srirama Chandra Bhanja Medical College, CUTTACK?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.