Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Odisha

Maharaja Krushna Chandra Gajapati Medical College, Brahmapur

Maharaja Krushna Chandra Gajapati Medical College, Brahmapur, Maharaja Krushna Chandra Gajapati Medical College, Brahmapur

21
Departments
78
2025 AIQ allotments
80
State quota · legacy estimate
158
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine9811,200≈ 1,200

Range: 900–1,600

Medium confidence

MD RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics2,4512,634≈ 2,500

Range: 1,900–3,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology2,8464,868≈ 3,600

Range: 2,700–4,800

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy506714≈ 600

Range: 400–900

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics2,6233,854≈ 3,000

Range: 2,300–4,000

Low confidence

MS General Surgery4,8075,505≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,000

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology10,6188,472≈ 9,500

Range: 7,100–12,500

Low confidence

MD Pathology21,81425,088≈ 22,300

Range: 16,900–29,300

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology12,78512,080≈ 12,100

Range: 9,100–15,900

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry7,7176,521≈ 7,300

Range: 5,500–9,700

Low confidence

MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine32,44231,163≈ 30,400

Range: 23,000–40,000

Medium confidence

MD Pharmacology49,42856,632≈ 51,800

Range: 39,400–68,200

Low confidence

MD Transfusion MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot available82,480Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology48,04944,230≈ 46,800

Range: 35,500–61,600

Low confidence

MD Physiology78,26261,149≈ 74,000

Range: 56,300–97,400

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS998,825
General MedicineMD771,421
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS665,299
PaediatricsMD663,946
AnaesthesiologyMD5514,974
Community MedicineMD5539,120
PathologyMD5532,964
MicrobiologyMD4477,903
OphthalmologyMS4411,996
OrthopaedicsMS448,162
PharmacologyMD4451,282
BiochemistryMD33—
Forensic MedicineMD331,22,826
PhysiologyMD331,35,248
AnatomyMD/MS22—
RadiodiagnosisMD22—
Transfusion MedicineMD22—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD112,415
ENTMS11—
PsychiatryMD117,717
Respiratory MedicineMD11—
Total7878

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL312,24513,137
All IndiaOpen24,8078,825
All IndiaSC226,70127,424
All IndiaEWS110,87217,862
All IndiaST147,26160,560

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD7 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen59811,421
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,4373,614

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL26,1626,510
All IndiaOpen22,8465,299
All IndiaEWS19,1649,164
All IndiaST130,07230,072

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,4513,946
All IndiaSC216,77126,636
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,6417,061
All IndiaST124,35334,092

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen312,78514,974
All IndiaEWS116,61916,619
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,15214,152

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen332,44239,120
All IndiaOBC-NCL141,0231,15,759
All IndiaSC160,43160,431

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL230,85795,020
All IndiaOpen221,81432,964
All IndiaEWS142,86378,911

Pathology closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen248,04977,903
All IndiaOBC-NCL173,97573,975
All IndiaSC185,07698,791

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen210,61811,996
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,13419,049
All IndiaSC129,21829,218

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,6238,162
All IndiaEWS16,7296,729
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,0618,424

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL178,8581,03,947
All IndiaOpen149,42851,282
All IndiaSC197,49597,495
All IndiaST163,9451,52,953

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL199,40373,540
All IndiaSC11,22,2851,22,285
All IndiaST1—1,77,577

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,72,665
All IndiaOpen1—1,22,826
All IndiaSC198,7911,55,483

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen278,2621,35,248
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,01,0882,13,875

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,12,7271,93,089
All IndiaSC11,12,5802,25,260

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,1853,692
All IndiaSC17,57227,605

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS132,4121,45,739
All IndiaOBC-NCL132,79456,976

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen15062,415

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,95018,221

ENT closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen17,7177,717

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST133,50260,856

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 158 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 78 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 80 filled through Odisha’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 9 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 78 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Odisha’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “MKCG Medical College, Berhampur” (OD/013/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.57 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Odisha

Can you get a seat at Maharaja Krushna Chandra Gajapati Medical College, Brahmapur?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.